Posted in 98-366 exam questions 98-366 Networking Fundamentals 98-366 practice test Microsoft Microsoft 98-366 microsoft 98-366 exam questions microsoft 98-366 pdf microsoft 98-366 practice test microsoft 98-366 study guide Microsoft MTA

[MAR 2021] Microsoft 98-366 exam dumps and online practice questions are available from Lead4Pass

The latest updated Microsoft 98-366 exam dumps and free 98-366 exam practice questions and answers! Latest updates from Lead4Pass Microsoft 98-366 Dumps PDF and 98-366 Dumps VCE, Lead4Pass 98-366 exam questions updated and answers corrected!
Get the full Microsoft 98-366 dumps from https://www.lead4pass.com/98-366.html (VCE&PDF)

Latest 98-366 PDF for free

Share the Microsoft 98-366 Dumps PDF for free From Lead4pass 98-366 Dumps part of the distraction collected on Google Drive shared by Lead4pass
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1u1KDDWUWucolsWy9PLUzvM5vG-_85W9I/

The latest updated Microsoft 98-366 Exam Practice Questions and Answers Online Practice Test is free to share from Lead4Pass (Q1-Q12)

QUESTION 1
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is
worth one point.
Hot Area:lead4pass 98-366 practice test q1

Correct Answer:

lead4pass 98-366 practice test q1-1

 

QUESTION 2
How many bits are there in an Internet Protocol version 6 (IPv6) address?
A. 32
B. 64
C. 128
D. 256
Correct Answer: C
IPv6 uses a 128-bit address, allowing 2**128, or approximately 3.4? 0**38 addresses, or more than 7.9? 0**28 times as
many as IPv4, which uses 32-bit addresses

 

QUESTION 3
You cannot get to any site on the Internet or on the school\\’s intranet. Your school uses DHCP. You check your network
settings, which are configured as shown in the following image:lead4pass 98-366 practice test q3

You need to change the settings to access websites.
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. Each correct selection is worth
one point.
Hot Area:

lead4pass 98-366 practice test q3-1

 

QUESTION 4
You run the ipconfig command. The output is shown in the following image:lead4pass 98-366 practice test q4

From these settings, you can tell that the computer:
A. Will have limited Internet access
B. Will have full Internet access
C. Will was not able to access the Internet
D. Will was not able to access the local network
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 5
Which Microsoft network service can you use to establish a connection to a corporate LAN without any user action?
A. VPN
B. Remote Desktop
C. DirectAccess
D. Nap
Correct Answer: C
DirectAccess allows remote users to securely access internal network file shares, Web sites, and applications without
connecting to a virtual private network (VPN). An internal network is also known as a private network or intranet.
DirectAccess establishes bi-directional connectivity with an internal network every time a DirectAccess-enabled computer connects to the Internet, even before the user logs on. Users never have to think about connecting to the
internal network and IT administrators can manage remote computers outside the office, even when the computers are
not connected to the VPN.

 

QUESTION 6
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
The loopback address of your computer is “127.0.0.1”.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select \\’ No change is needed” if
the underlined text makes the statement correct.
A. 10.0.1.1
B. 169.254.0.5
C. 192168.1.1
D. No change is needed
Correct Answer: D
127.0.0.1 is the IPv4 loopback address.

 

QUESTION 7
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
A network that separates an organization\\’s private network from a public network is an extranet.
Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select “No change is needed.” If the statement is incorrect,
select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.
A. a perimeter
B. an intranet
C. the Internet
D. No change is needed
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 8
Which metric does Routing Information Protocol (RIP) use to determine the least costly route?
A. Delay
B. Host ID
C. Hop count
D. Interface
Correct Answer: C
RIP uses a single routing metric (hop count) to measure the distance between the source and a destination network.

 

QUESTION 9
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is
worth one point.
Hot Area:lead4pass 98-366 practice test q9

 

QUESTION 10
Where in the diagram is a T3 connection possible? (To answer, select the appropriate connection in the diagram in the
answer area.)
Hot Area: lead4pass 98-366 practice test q10

Correct Answer:

lead4pass 98-366 practice test q10-1

 

QUESTION 11
You need to divide a network into three subnets.
Which device should you use?
A. Hub
B. Bridge
C. Router
D. Segmenter
Correct Answer: C
You can use a router to divide your network into subnets.

 

QUESTION 12
A VPN is a/an:
A. Encrypted connection across the Internet.
B. Virtual network within your local area network (LAN).
C. Communication tunnel between VLANs.
D. Personal network for your use only.
Correct Answer: A
VPN is a network that is constructed by using public wires — usually the Internet — to connect to a private network, such
as a company\\’s internal network.
There are a number of systems that enable you to create networks using the Internet as the medium for transporting
data. These systems use encryption and other security mechanisms to ensure that only authorized users can access
the network and that the data cannot be intercepted.

 

QUESTION 13
In which physical network topology is each computer connected to a central point?
A. Star
B. Mesh
C. Ring
D. Bus
Correct Answer: A
In local area networks with a star topology, each network host is connected to a central hub with a point-to-point
connection.


Fulldumps shares the latest updated Microsoft 98-366 exam exercise questions, 98-366 dumps pdf for free.
All exam questions and answers come from the Lead4pass exam dumps shared part! Lead4pass updates throughout the year and shares a portion of your exam questions for free to help you understand the exam content and enhance your exam experience!
Get the full Microsoft 98-366 exam dumps questions at https://www.lead4pass.com/98-366.html (pdf&vce)

ps.
Get free Microsoft 98-366 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1u1KDDWUWucolsWy9PLUzvM5vG-_85W9I/

Posted in 98-366 Networking Fundamentals Microsoft Microsoft 98-366 microsoft 98-366 exam questions microsoft 98-366 pdf microsoft 98-366 practice test microsoft 98-366 study guide Microsoft MTA

[Jan 2021] Microsoft 98-366 exam dumps and online practice questions are available from Lead4Pass

The latest updated Microsoft 98-366 exam dumps and free 98-366 exam practice questions and answers! Latest updates from Lead4Pass Microsoft 98-366 Dump PDF and 98-366 Dump VCE, Lead4Pass 98-366 exam questions updated and answers corrected!
Get the full Microsoft 98-366 dumps from https://www.lead4pass.com/98-366.html (VCE&PDF)

Latest 98-366 PDF for free

Share the Microsoft 98-366 Dumps PDF for free From Lead4pass 98-366 Dumps part of the distraction collected on Google Drive shared by Lead4pass
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1FXXu-c5r4xjMIrvJ8tBklFpwEkwyUXNe/

Latest Lead4pass 98-366 Youtube

Share the latest Microsoft 98-366 exam practice questions and answers for free from Led4Pass Dumps viewed online by Youtube Videos

The latest updated Microsoft 98-366 Exam Practice Questions and Answers Online Practice Test is free to share from Lead4Pass (Q1-Q13)

QUESTION 1
Which of the following determines the media access method that is used in a network?
A. Number of hosts connected to the network
B. Number of domain servers on the segment
C. Maximum speed of the media
D. Topology and protocols
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 2
One purpose of a perimeter network is to:
A. Make resources available to the intranet.
B. Link campus area networks (CANs).
C. Link local area networks (LANs).
D. Make resources available to the Internet.
Correct Answer: D
In computer security, a DMZ or demilitarized zone (sometimes referred to as a perimeter network) is a physical or
logical subnetwork that contains and exposes an organization\\’s external-facing services to a larger and untrusted
network, usually the Internet. The purpose of a DMZ is to add an additional layer of security to an organization\\’s local
area network (LAN); an external network node only has direct access to equipment in the DMZ, rather than any other
part of the network.

 

QUESTION 3
What type of DNS resource record maps an IP address to a fully qualified domain name (FQDN)?
A. CNAME
B. PTR
C. AAAA
D. A
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 4
Which protocol can be used to encrypt packets on the Internet?
A. SNMP
B. HTTPS
C. TFTP
D. HTTP
Correct Answer: B
HTTPS, which stands for Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, makes it more difficult for hackers, the NSA, and others to
track users. The protocol makes sure the data isn\\’t being transmitted in plain-text format, which is much easier to
eavesdrop on.

 

QUESTION 5
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
IPSec policies for two machines on a LAN can be modified by using the “IPSec policy snap-in” on Windows 7.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select \\’ No change is needed” if
the underlined text makes the statement correct.
A. Windows Firewall with Advanced Security snap-in
B. LAN adapter properties
C. Remote Access snap-in
D. No change is needed
Correct Answer: A
Windows Firewall with Advanced Security is an advanced interface for IT professionals to use to configure both
Windows Firewall and Internet Protocol security (IPsec) settings for the computers on their networks. Applies To:
Windows 7, Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2008 R2, Windows Vista Reference: Windows Firewall with
Advanced Security and IPsec

 

QUESTION 6
The maximum throughput of an 802.llg network is:
A. 2.4 GHz.
B. 54 GHz.
C. 2.4 Mbps
D. 54 Mbps.
Correct Answer: D
The 802.11g standard for wireless networking supports a maximum bandwidth of 54 Mbps.

 

QUESTION 7
The service that resolves fully qualified domain names (FQDN) to IP addresses is:
A. Windows Internet Name Service (WINS).
B. Domain Name Service (DNS).
C. Internet Service Provider (ISP).
D. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP).
Correct Answer: B
The DNS translates Internet domain and host names to IP addresses. DNS automatically converts the names we type in
our Web browser address bar to the IP addresses of Web servers hosting those sites.

 

QUESTION 8
You receive a call from a family member who is unable to connect to a game server.
You learn that the server\\’s IP is 172.16.2.11.
To help, you ping the server and receive the information shown in the following image:
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. Each correct selection is worth
one point.
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. Each correct selection is worth
one point.
lead4pass 98-366 practice test q8

Hot Area:

lead4pass 98-366 practice test q8-1

 

QUESTION 9
The function of a router is to:
A. Provide IP subnet masks for hosts.
B. Forward traffic to other networks.
C. Broadcast routing tables to clients.
D. Store tables for name resolution.
Correct Answer: B
A router is a device that forwards data packets along with networks. A router is connected to at least two networks,
commonly two LANs or WANs or a LAN and its ISP\\’s network. Routers are located at gateways, the places where two
or more networks connect.

 

QUESTION 10
Which connectivity option for wide area networks (WANs) is most readily available in most geographic areas?
A. Leased line
B. ISDN
C. T1
D. Dial-up
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 11
One reason to incorporate VLANs in a network is to:
A. Increase the number of available IP addresses.
B. Increase the number of available Media Access Control (MAC) addresses.
C. Reduce the number of broadcast domains.
D. Reduce the number of nodes in a broadcast domain.
Correct Answer: D
VLANs provide the following advantages:
*
VLANs enable logical grouping of end-stations that are physically dispersed on a network. …
*
VLANs reduce the need to have routers deployed on a network to contain broadcast traffic. …
*
Confinement of broadcast domains on a network significantly reduces traffic.
By confining the broadcast domains, end-stations on a VLAN are prevented from listening to or receiving broadcasts not
intended for them. Moreover, if a router is not connected between the VLANs, the end-stations of a VLAN cannot
communicate with the end-stations of the other VLANs.

 

QUESTION 12
Which command is used to verify that a server is connected to the network?
A. IPCONFIG
B. ROUTE
C. PING
D. CHECK
Correct Answer: C
Ping is a computer network administration software utility used to test the reachability of a host on an Internet Protocol
(IP) network and to measure the round-trip time for messages sent from the originating host to a destination computer.

 

QUESTION 13
Match the IPv4 address type to the corresponding definition.
To answer, drag the appropriate definition from the column on the left to the address type on the right. Each definition
may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each correct match is worth one point.
Select and Place:lead4pass 98-366 practice test q13

Correct Answer:

lead4pass 98-366 practice test q13-1


Fulldumps shares the latest updated Microsoft 98-366 exam exercise questions, 98-366 dumps pdf, and Youtube video learning for free.
All exam questions and answers come from the Lead4pass exam dump shared part! Lead4pass updates throughout the year and shares a portion of your exam questions for free to help you understand the exam content and enhance your exam experience!
Get the full Microsoft 98-366 exam readiness dump questions at https://www.lead4pass.com/98-366.html (pdf&vce)

ps.
Get free Microsoft 98-366 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1FXXu-c5r4xjMIrvJ8tBklFpwEkwyUXNe/