Real and effective Cisco ICND1 100-105 dumps, online Cisco 100-105 exam practice test, free online download 100-105 pdf! Pass the 100-105 exam “Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1)”: https://www.lead4pass.com/100-105.html (702 Q&As) Follow me! Get more latest effective exam dumps!

[PDF] Free Cisco ICND1 100-105 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1dRRETElERq8DLJ-P2tVw4L2yskY66gKb

[PDF] Free Full Cisco pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1CMo2G21nPLf7ZmI-3_hBpr4GDKRQWrGx

100-105 ICND1 – Cisco: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/training-events/training-certifications/exams/current-list/100-105-icnd1.html

Free test Cisco ICND1 100-105 Exam Questions and Answers

QUESTION 1
Which networking Technology is currently recognized as the standard for computer networking?
A. System network architecture
B. Transmission control protocol/Internet protocol
C. Open system Interconnect
D. Open network architecture
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 2
The following commands are entered on the router:
Burbank(config)# enable secret fortress Burbank(config)# line con 0 Burbank(config-line)# login Burbank(config-line)#
password n0way1n Burbank(config-line)# exit Burbank(config)# service password-encryption
What is the purpose of the last command entered?
A. to require the user to enter an encrypted password during the login process
B. to prevent the vty, console, and enable passwords from being displayed in plain text in the configuration files
C. to encrypt the enable secret password
D. to provide login encryption services between hosts attached to the router
Correct Answer: B
Certain types of passwords, such as Line passwords, by default appear in clear text in the configuration file. You can
use the service password-encryption command to make them more secure. Once this command is entered, each
password configured is automatically encrypted and thus rendered illegible inside the configuration file (much as the
Enable/Enable Secret passwords are). Securing Line passwords is doubly important in networks on which TFTP servers
are used, because TFTP backup entails routinely moving config files across networks–and config files, of course,
contain Line passwords.

 

QUESTION 3
A switch receives a frame on one of its ports. There is no entry in the MAC address table for the destination MAC
address. What will the switch do with the frame?
A. drop the frame
B. forward it out of all ports except the one that received it
C. forward it out of all ports
D. store it until it learns the correct port
Correct Answer: B
Understanding this concept is prime for understanding that when switch receives the data frame from the host not
having the MAC address already in the MAC table, it will add the MAC address to the source port on the MAC address
table and sends the data frame. If the switch already has the MAC address in it\\’s table for the destination, it will
forward the frame directly to the destination port. If it was not already in it\\’s MAC table, then they frame would have
been flooded out all ports except for the port that it came from.

 

QUESTION 4
Which statement about DHCP address pools is true?
A. A network must be defined before you can configure a manual binding.
B. Only one DNSserver can be identified for an individual DHCP group.
C. You can use a subnet mask of prefix length to define a network.
D. The domain name of the DHCP pool is specified in the global configuration of the router.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 5
What is the subnet address of 192.168.1.42 255.255.255.248?
A. 192.168.1.16/28
B. 192.168.1.32/27
C. 192.168.1.40/29
D. 192.168.1.8/29
E. 192.168.1.48/29
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit, you determine that Computer A cannot ping Computer. Which reason for the problem is most likely
true?lead4pass 100-105 exam question q6

A. The Subnet mask for Computer A is incorrect
B. The default gateway address for Computer A is incorrect
C. The subnet mask for computer B is incorrect.
D. The default gateway address for computer B is incorrect
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 7
Which NTP concept indicates the distance between a device and the reliable time source?
A. clock offset
B. stratum
C. reference
D. dispersion
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 8
Which three statements are true about the operation of a full-duplex Ethernet network? (Choose three.)
A. The host network card and the switch port must be capable of operating in full-duplex mode.
B. Ethernet hub ports are preconfigured for full-duplex mode.
C. A dedicated switch port is required for each full-duplex node.
D. There are no collisions in full-duplex mode.
E. In a full-duplex environment, the host network card must check for the availability of the network media before
transmitting.
Correct Answer: ACD

 

QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit.lead4pass 100-105 exam question q9

A network technician is unable to ping from R1 to R2. Using the output of the show interfaces serial0/1 command, what
should the administrator do to correct the problem?
A. Replace the serial cable between R1 and R2.
B. Reseat the serial connectors on the R1 and R2 routers.
C. Configure the serial0/1 interface on R2 with the no shutdown command.
D. Configure the serial0/1 interface on R1 with the clock rate 56000 commands.
E. Configure the serial0/1 interface on R1 with the IP address 192.1.1.7 255.255.255.252 command.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 10
What is the command to see the assigned address in DHCP?
A. show IP DHCP statistic
B. show IP DHCP pool
C. show IP DHCP binding
D. show IP DHCP database
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 11
Which two options are the best reasons to use an ipv4 private IP space?
A. to manage routing overhead
B. to implement nat
C. to connect applications
D. to enable intra-enterprise communication
E. to conserve global address space
Correct Answer: DE

 

QUESTION 12
What is the purpose of a standard access list?
A. to filter traffic based on the destination address
B. to deny traffic
C. to filter traffic based on the source address
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 13
Wich command can you use to manually assign a static IPV6 address to a router interface?
A. ipv6 address PREFIX_1::1/64
B. ipv6 autoconfig 2001:db8:2222:7272::72/64
C. ipv6 autoconfig
D. ipv6 address 2001:db8:2222:7272::72/64
Correct Answer: D

Share the latest Cisco ICND1 100-105 dumps and online exam exercises for free! 100-105 exam questions and answers! Improve your skills and exam experience! Pass the 100-105 exam: https://www.lead4pass.com/100-105.html (702 Q&As). Follow me! Get more up-to-date and valid exam dumps.

Related 100-105 Popular Exam resources

titlepdf youtube 100-105 ICND1 – Cisco lead4pass
Cisco 100-105 lead4pass 100-105 dumps pdf lead4pass 100-105 youtube 100-105 ICND1 – Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/100-105.html
Cisco ICND1 https://www.lead4pass.com/100-105.html

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass 100-105 coupon

Why Choose Lead4pass?

Lead4Pass helps you pass the exam easily! We compare data from all websites in the network, other sites are expensive, and the data is not up to date, Lead4pass updates data throughout the year. The pass rate of the exam is above 98.9%.

why lead4pass 100-105 dumps