Posted in CCNA Cisco

Cisco 100-105 exam questions,100-105 dumps easy to prepare for passing exams

Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1)” Exam 100-105. Here you can get the latest free Cisco CCNA 100-105 exam exercise questions and answers for free and easily improve your skills!

100-105 exam:

This exam tests a candidate’s knowledge and skills related to network fundamentals, LAN switching technologies, routing technologies, infrastructure services, and infrastructure maintenance. Follow the link to find more information about https://www.lead4pass.com/100-105.html exam.

Watch the Cisco 100-105 video tutorial online

Table of Contents:

Latest Cisco 100-105 pdf

[PDF] Free Cisco 100-105 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1dRRETElERq8DLJ-P2tVw4L2yskY66gKb

100-105 ICND1 – Cisco:https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/training-events/training-certifications/exams/current-list/100-105-icnd1.html

Free Cisco 100-105 Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
Drag and Drop Question
Drag the definition on the left to the correct term on the right. Not all definitions on the left will be used.
Select and Place:lead4pass 100-105 exam question q1

Correct Answer:

lead4pass 100-105 exam question q1-1

+ SNMP: a protocol used to monitor and manage network devices
+ FTP: a reliable, connection-oriented service that uses TCP to transfer files between systems
+ TFTP: a connectionless service that uses UDP to transfer files between systems
+ DNS: a protocol that converts human-readable names into machine-readable addresses
+ DHCP: used to assign IP addresses automatically and set parameters such as subnet mask and default gateway

 

QUESTION 2
Drag and Drop Question
Drag and drop the MAC address types from the left onto the correct descriptions on the right?
Select and Place:lead4pass 100-105 exam question q2

Correct Answer:

lead4pass 100-105 exam question q2-1

 

QUESTION 3
Which type of secure MAC address must be configured manually?
A. dynamic
B. bia
C. static
D. sticky
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 4
Drag drop question about cable types
Select and Place:lead4pass 100-105 exam question q4

Correct Answer:

lead4pass 100-105 exam question q4-1

Coaxial TV connection Twisted 10/100/1000 base Fiber BASE-5 BX USB connects two computers Crossed-over
devices of the same type

 

QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit.lead4pass 100-105 exam question q5

Which statement is true about how the router with the IP address 172.16.236.1 will send a data packet to this
computer?
A. The router encapsulates the packet in a frame addressed to the MAC address FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF and sends it out
the interface connected to the 172.16.236.0 network.
B. The router uses an ARP request to obtain the correct MAC address for the computer. It then encapsulates the packet
in a frame addressed to the MAC address 00-0D-60-FD-F0-34.
C. The router encapsulates the packet in a frame addressed to the MAC address of the next hop router on the path to
the computer.
D. The router works at Layer3 of the OSI model and does not use Layer2 MAC addresses to send packets to the
destination computer.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 6
Which VLAN ID is reserved?
A. 1
B. 1002
C. 1006
D. 4094
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. If the router Cisco returns the given output and has not had its router ID set manually, what value
will OSPF use as its router ID?lead4pass 100-105 exam question q7

A. 192.168.1.1
B. 172.16.1.1
C. 1.1.1.1
D. 2.2.2.2
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit. A host is connected to switch port fa0/3. The host and switch have been fully configured for IP
connectivity as shown. However, the indicator LED on switch port fa0/3 is not on, and the host cannot communicate with
any other hosts including those connected to VLAN 2 on the same switch. Based on the given information, what is the
problem?lead4pass 100-105 exam question q8

A. switch port fa0/3 is not configured as a trunk port
B. there is a bad cable
C. the switch has been assigned an incorrect subnet mask
D. switch port fa0/3 has been blocked by STP
E. the switch and the host must be in the same subnet
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 9lead4pass 100-105 exam question q9

Refer to the exhibit. Router R4 is reachable from Router R3. Which two scenarios would prevent the subnet
172.16.2.0/24 from being added to the routing table on router R3? (Choose two.)
A. Router R4 is running RIPv1 instead of RIPv2.
B. Network updates are looping around routers R1, R2, and R3.
C. The subnet uses a loopback interface.
D. Routers R3 and R4 are running different versions of RIP.
E. The subnet uses a classless network.
F. Router R3 has split horizon enabled.
Correct Answer: AD

 

QUESTION 10
Regarding the extended ping command, which of the statements below are true? (Choose three)
A. The extended ping command is supported from user EXEC mode.
B. The extended ping command is available from privileged EXEC mode.
C. With the extended ping command you can specify the TCP and UDP port to be pinged.
D. With the extended ping command you can specify the timeout value.
E. With the extended ping command you can specify the datagram size.
Correct Answer: BDE

 

QUESTION 11
Which statement about 802.1q trunking is true?
A. It supports PVST for load balancing.
B. The native VLAN must have the same configuration on each connected device.
C. It can support a maximum of 1000 VLANs.
D. It is a Cisco-proprietary technology.
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/8021q/17056-741-4.html

 

QUESTION 12
Which counter indicates the total number of frames that a switch port failed to transmit?
A. frame
B. collisions
C. output errors
D. packet outputs
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 13
Which command can be used from a router to verify the Layer 3 path to a host?
A. tracert address
B. traceroute address
C. telnet address
D. ssh address
Correct Answer: B

Related 100-105 Popular Exam resources

titlepdf youtube Cisco lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
Cisco lead4pass 100-105 dumps pdf lead4pass 100-105 youtube 100-105 ICND1 – Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/100-105.html 732 Q&A

Get Lead4Pass Coupons(12% OFF)

lead4pass coupon

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

Lead4pass employs the most authoritative exam specialists from Cisco, CompTIA, Microsoft, IBM, Oracle, etc.
We update exam data throughout the year. Highest pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader! Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

about lead4pass

Summarize:

It’s not easy to pass the Cisco 100-105 exam, but with accurate learning materials and proper practice, you can crack the exam with excellent results. Lead4pass provides you with the most relevant learning materials that you can use to help you prepare.

Posted in Cisco ICND1

Latest Cisco ICND1 100-105 dumps, 100-105 exam practice test questions and answers

Real and effective Cisco ICND1 100-105 dumps, online Cisco 100-105 exam practice test, free online download 100-105 pdf! Pass the 100-105 exam “Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1)”: https://www.lead4pass.com/100-105.html (702 Q&As) Follow me! Get more latest effective exam dumps!

[PDF] Free Cisco ICND1 100-105 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1dRRETElERq8DLJ-P2tVw4L2yskY66gKb

[PDF] Free Full Cisco pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1CMo2G21nPLf7ZmI-3_hBpr4GDKRQWrGx

100-105 ICND1 – Cisco: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/training-events/training-certifications/exams/current-list/100-105-icnd1.html

Free test Cisco ICND1 100-105 Exam Questions and Answers

QUESTION 1
Which networking Technology is currently recognized as the standard for computer networking?
A. System network architecture
B. Transmission control protocol/Internet protocol
C. Open system Interconnect
D. Open network architecture
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 2
The following commands are entered on the router:
Burbank(config)# enable secret fortress Burbank(config)# line con 0 Burbank(config-line)# login Burbank(config-line)#
password n0way1n Burbank(config-line)# exit Burbank(config)# service password-encryption
What is the purpose of the last command entered?
A. to require the user to enter an encrypted password during the login process
B. to prevent the vty, console, and enable passwords from being displayed in plain text in the configuration files
C. to encrypt the enable secret password
D. to provide login encryption services between hosts attached to the router
Correct Answer: B
Certain types of passwords, such as Line passwords, by default appear in clear text in the configuration file. You can
use the service password-encryption command to make them more secure. Once this command is entered, each
password configured is automatically encrypted and thus rendered illegible inside the configuration file (much as the
Enable/Enable Secret passwords are). Securing Line passwords is doubly important in networks on which TFTP servers
are used, because TFTP backup entails routinely moving config files across networks–and config files, of course,
contain Line passwords.

 

QUESTION 3
A switch receives a frame on one of its ports. There is no entry in the MAC address table for the destination MAC
address. What will the switch do with the frame?
A. drop the frame
B. forward it out of all ports except the one that received it
C. forward it out of all ports
D. store it until it learns the correct port
Correct Answer: B
Understanding this concept is prime for understanding that when switch receives the data frame from the host not
having the MAC address already in the MAC table, it will add the MAC address to the source port on the MAC address
table and sends the data frame. If the switch already has the MAC address in it\\’s table for the destination, it will
forward the frame directly to the destination port. If it was not already in it\\’s MAC table, then they frame would have
been flooded out all ports except for the port that it came from.

 

QUESTION 4
Which statement about DHCP address pools is true?
A. A network must be defined before you can configure a manual binding.
B. Only one DNSserver can be identified for an individual DHCP group.
C. You can use a subnet mask of prefix length to define a network.
D. The domain name of the DHCP pool is specified in the global configuration of the router.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 5
What is the subnet address of 192.168.1.42 255.255.255.248?
A. 192.168.1.16/28
B. 192.168.1.32/27
C. 192.168.1.40/29
D. 192.168.1.8/29
E. 192.168.1.48/29
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit, you determine that Computer A cannot ping Computer. Which reason for the problem is most likely
true?lead4pass 100-105 exam question q6

A. The Subnet mask for Computer A is incorrect
B. The default gateway address for Computer A is incorrect
C. The subnet mask for computer B is incorrect.
D. The default gateway address for computer B is incorrect
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 7
Which NTP concept indicates the distance between a device and the reliable time source?
A. clock offset
B. stratum
C. reference
D. dispersion
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 8
Which three statements are true about the operation of a full-duplex Ethernet network? (Choose three.)
A. The host network card and the switch port must be capable of operating in full-duplex mode.
B. Ethernet hub ports are preconfigured for full-duplex mode.
C. A dedicated switch port is required for each full-duplex node.
D. There are no collisions in full-duplex mode.
E. In a full-duplex environment, the host network card must check for the availability of the network media before
transmitting.
Correct Answer: ACD

 

QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit.lead4pass 100-105 exam question q9

A network technician is unable to ping from R1 to R2. Using the output of the show interfaces serial0/1 command, what
should the administrator do to correct the problem?
A. Replace the serial cable between R1 and R2.
B. Reseat the serial connectors on the R1 and R2 routers.
C. Configure the serial0/1 interface on R2 with the no shutdown command.
D. Configure the serial0/1 interface on R1 with the clock rate 56000 commands.
E. Configure the serial0/1 interface on R1 with the IP address 192.1.1.7 255.255.255.252 command.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 10
What is the command to see the assigned address in DHCP?
A. show IP DHCP statistic
B. show IP DHCP pool
C. show IP DHCP binding
D. show IP DHCP database
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 11
Which two options are the best reasons to use an ipv4 private IP space?
A. to manage routing overhead
B. to implement nat
C. to connect applications
D. to enable intra-enterprise communication
E. to conserve global address space
Correct Answer: DE

 

QUESTION 12
What is the purpose of a standard access list?
A. to filter traffic based on the destination address
B. to deny traffic
C. to filter traffic based on the source address
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 13
Wich command can you use to manually assign a static IPV6 address to a router interface?
A. ipv6 address PREFIX_1::1/64
B. ipv6 autoconfig 2001:db8:2222:7272::72/64
C. ipv6 autoconfig
D. ipv6 address 2001:db8:2222:7272::72/64
Correct Answer: D

Share the latest Cisco ICND1 100-105 dumps and online exam exercises for free! 100-105 exam questions and answers! Improve your skills and exam experience! Pass the 100-105 exam: https://www.lead4pass.com/100-105.html (702 Q&As). Follow me! Get more up-to-date and valid exam dumps.

Related 100-105 Popular Exam resources

titlepdf youtube 100-105 ICND1 – Cisco lead4pass
Cisco 100-105 lead4pass 100-105 dumps pdf lead4pass 100-105 youtube 100-105 ICND1 – Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/100-105.html
Cisco ICND1 https://www.lead4pass.com/100-105.html

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass 100-105 coupon

Why Choose Lead4pass?

Lead4Pass helps you pass the exam easily! We compare data from all websites in the network, other sites are expensive, and the data is not up to date, Lead4pass updates data throughout the year. The pass rate of the exam is above 98.9%.

why lead4pass 100-105 dumps
Posted in Cisco

[2017 New Cisco Questions] High Quality Latest Cisco 100-105 Dumps PDF Questions And Youtube Free Demo

High quality Cisco ICND1 100-105 dumps exam questions and answers download to have a free try from lead4pass, latest Cisco ICND1 100-105 dumps pdf training materials and study guides demo. https://www.lead4pass.com/100-105.html dumps pdf practice files. Get the best Cisco ICND1 100-105 dumps pdf and vce practice materials from lead4pass, pass Cisco 100-105 exam test easily at first attempt.

Download free latest Cisco 100-105 dumps pdf from google drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VReEJYRlhNVjdGeVU

Download free latest Cisco 300-360 dumps pdf from google drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRbXA1TGRTOW5TYkE

QUESTION 1
Which two of these statements are true of IPv6 address representation? (Choose two.)
A. There are four types of IPv6 addresses: unicast, multicast, anycast, and broadcast.
B. A single interface may be assigned multiple IPv6 addresses of any type.
C. Every IPv6 interface contains at least one loopback address.
D. The first 64 bits represent the dynamically created interface ID.
E. Leading zeros in an IPv6 16 bit hexadecimal field are mandatory.
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 2
A receiving host has failed to receive all of the segments that it should acknowledge. What can the host do to improve the reliability of this communication session?
A. decrease the window size
B. use a different source port for the session
C. decrease the sequence number
D. obtain a new IP address from the DHCP server
E. start a new session using UDP
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Which statements are TRUE regarding Internet Protocol version 6 (IPv6) addresses? 100-105 dumps (Choose three.)
A. An IPv6 address is divided into eight 16-bit groups.
B. A double colon (::) can only be used once in a single IPv6 address.
C. IPv6 addresses are 196 bits in length.
D. Leading zeros cannot be omitted in an IPv6 address.
E. Groups with a value of 0 can be represented with a single 0 in IPv6 address.
Correct Answer: ABE

QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit.
100-105 dumps
If the resume command is entered after the sequence that is shown in the exhibit, which router prompt will be displayed? 100-105 pdf
A. Router1>
B. Router1#
C. Router2>
D. Router2#
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5
ROUTER# show ip route
192.168.12.0/24 is variably subnetted, 9 subnets, 3 masks
C 192.168.12.64 /28 is directly connected, Loopback1
C 192.168.12.32 /28 is directly connected, Ethernet0
C 192.168.12.48 /28 is directly connected, Loopback0
O 192.168.12.236 /30 [110/128] via 192.168.12.233, 00:35:36, Serial0C 192.168.12.232 /30 is directly connected, Serial0 O 192.168.12.245 /30 [110/782] via 192.168.12.233, 00:35:36, Serial0
O 192.168.12.240 /30 [110/128] via 192.168.12.233, 00:35:36, Serial0
O 192.168.12.253 /30 [110/782] via 192.168.12.233, 00:35:37, Serial0
O 192.168.12.249 /30 [110/782] via 192.168.12.233, 00:35:37, Serial0
O 192.168.12.240/30 [110/128] via 192.168.12.233, 00:35:36, Serial 0
To what does the 128 refer to in the router output above?
A. OSPF cost
B. OSPF priority
C. OSPF hop count
D. OSPF ID number
E. OSPF administrative distance
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Some routers have been configured with default routes. What are some of the advantages of using default routes? 100-105 dumps (Choose two)
A. They establish routes that will never go down.
B. They keep routing tables small.
C. They require a great deal of CPU power.
D. They allow connectivity to remote networks that are not in the routing table
E. They direct traffic from the internet into corporate networks.
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 7
Which destination IP address can a host use to send one message to multiple devices across different subnets?
A. 172.20.1.0
B. 127.0.0.1
C. 192.168.0.119
D. 239.255.0.1
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8
What is one requirement for interfaces to run IPv6?
A. An IPv6 address must be configured on the interface.
B. An IPv4 address must be configured.
C. Stateless autoconfiguration must be enabled after enabling IPv6 on the interface.
D. IPv6 must be enabled with the ipv6 enable command in global configuration mode.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Why would a network administrator configure port security on a switch? 100-105 pdf
A. to prevent unauthorized Telnet access to a switch port
B. to prevent unauthorized hosts from accessing the LAN
C. to limit the number of Layer 2 broadcasts on a particular switch port
D. block unauthorized access to the switch management interfaces
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10
The command ip route 192.168.100.160 255.255.255.224 192.168.10.2 was issued on a router. No routing protocols or other static routes are configured on the router. 100-105 dumps Which statement is true about this command?
A. The interface with IP address 192.168.10.2 is on this router.
B. The command sets a gateway of last resort for the router.
C. Packets that are destined for host 192.168.100.160 will be sent to 192.168.10.2.
D. The command creates a static route for all IP traffic with the source address 192.168.100.160.
Correct Answer: C

Read more: https://www.lead4pass.com/100-105.html dumps pdf practice materials and study guides free update.

Watch the video to learn more: