What is the best way to pass the CompTIA 220-1001 exam? (First: Exam practice test, Second: Lead4pass CompTIA expert.) You can get free CompTIA 220-1001 exam practice test questions here.
Or choose https://www.lead4pass.com/comptia-other-certification.html Study hard to pass the exam easily!

CompTIA 220-1001 Exam Video

Table of Contents:

Latest CompTIA 220-1001 google drive

[PDF] Free CompTIA 220-1001 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1nqzEy7MBu9YE0tWjQpeVB0dtygYkZEQh

(220-1001) Exam Objectives – CompTIA:https://certification.comptia.org/docs/default-source/exam-objectives/comptia-a-220-1001-exam-objectives.pdf?sfvrsn=4799ac36_10

Candidates are encouraged to use this document to help prepare for CompTIA A+ Core 1. In order to receive the CompTIA A+ certification, you must pass two exams: Core 1 (220-1001) and Core 2 (220-1002). CompTIA A+ Core 1 measures the necessary skills for an entry-level IT professional. Successful candidates will have the knowledge required to:

  • Assemble components based on customer requirements
  • Install, configure, and maintain PCs, mobile devices, and software for end-users
  • Understand the basics of networking and security forensics
  • Properly and safely diagnose, resolve, and document common hardware and software issues
  • Apply troubleshooting skills
  • Provide appropriate customer support
  • Understand the basics of scripting, virtualization, desktop imaging, and deployment

Latest updates CompTIA 220-1001 exam practice questions

QUESTION 1
A technician is tasked with replacing all the APs in an office building for greater speeds. The current location of APs
allowed for total coverage of WiFi throughout the office. Which of the following 802.11 standards should be used?
A. a
B. ac
C. b
D. g
E. n
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 2
An engineer is working at a remote site that does not have Internet access. Which of the following features should the
engineer use to connect a laptop to the Internet if hotspot functionality is unavailable?
A. Tethering
B. Near field communication
C. Wireless LAN
D. Virtual private network
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 3
Which of the following technologies can be used for wireless payments?
A. NFC
B. Bluetooth
C. IR
D. LTE
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 4
A technician is ordering a new motherboard and processors for a company email server. When reviewing the vendor
licensing agreement, the technician sees that there is a flat per-socket licensing fee.
Which of the following motherboard/processor combinations should the technician order get the BEST performance
while minimizing licensing fees?
A. A dual-processor motherboard with six hyper threaded cores each.
B. A single-processor motherboard with hyper threaded eight cores.
C. A dual-processor motherboard with eight overclocked cores each.
D. A single-processor motherboard with ten overclocked cores.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 5
A web application is unable to authenticate customers so they can access their bills. The server administrator has tested
the LDAP query but is not receiving results. Which of the following is NEXT step the server administrator should take to
correct the problem?
A. Check port 636 see if it is being blocked.
B. Change service port 636 to port 389.
C. Restart the web server.
D. Verify the browser is using port 443.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 6
Which of the following is an APIPA address?
A. 162.200.1.1
B. 167.100.1.1
C. 168.254.0.1
D. 169.254.1.1
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 7
An end user reports a printer error that states “Replace filament”. With which of the following types of printer is the end
user MOST likely having problems?
A. ink jet
B. Laser
C. 3-D
D. Thermal
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 8
A company asks a technician to recommend a solution to conserve paper without degrading print quality. Which of the
following printer settings would BEST enable the technician to accomplish this request?
A. Density
B. Collate
C. Duplex
D. Color management
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 9
A customer is using a cloud storage program that maintains a copy of local file on the cloud storage servers. The WF
network is not very fast, and the customer users bandwidth intensive video streaming all day. Which of the following
parameters should be adjust to keep the cloud storage program from using too much bandwidth?
A. Synchronization settings
B. Wireless settings
C. Video streaming settings
D. QoS settings
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 10
A technician is building a workstation that is to be used as an HTPC and will sit next to the audio receiver. Which of the
following form factors would the technician MOST likely use because of its size?
A. ATX
B. Mini-ITX
C. AT
D. Micro-ATX
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 11
A technician is buying a PC that will host three VMs running at the same time with the current configuration. The
technician believes there might be a need to run several additional VMs in the near future. Which of the following
resources would be the MOST important to upgrade to allow for the additional VMs?
A. CPU
B. SSD
C. NIC
D. RAM
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 12
A user printed several documents to a shared network copier and noticed that they have very faint color density. A
technician investigates the issue and verifies that the printer had a maintenance kit installed recently. Which of the
following next steps will MOST likely resolve the issue? (Select two.)
A. Replace the toner cartridges
B. Replace the fuser module
C. Clean the paper tray rollers
D. Adjust the printer settings
E. Replace the developer
F. Empty the waste toner bottlers
Correct Answer: AC

 

QUESTION 13
A user logs on a PC and receives a message stating there is a duplicate IP address on the network. After a system
restart, the user notices the same error.
Which of the following is the MOST probable cause of the error?
A. The user is still logged into another device.
B. The user has set a static IP address.
C. The user has moved to a different office.
D. The user has wireless and wired connections.
Correct Answer: B

Related 220-1001 Popular Exam resources

titlepdf youtube CompTIA lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
CompTIA lead4pass 220-1001 dumps pdf lead4pass 220-1001 youtube (220-1001) Exam Objectives – CompTIA https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1001.html 224 Q&A
lead4pass 220-1002 dumps pdf lead4pass 220-1002 youtube (220-1002) Exam Objectives – CompTIA https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html 218 Q&A
lead4pass fc1-u61 dumps pdf lead4pass fc1-u61 youtube CompTIA IT Fundamentals FC0-U61 Certification Study Guide https://www.lead4pass.com/fc1-u61.html 60 Q&A

Lead4Pass Year-round Discount Code

lead4pass coupon

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

Lead4pass employs the most authoritative exam specialists from CompTIA, Cisco, Microsoft, IBM, EMC, etc. We update exam data throughout the year. Highest pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader!
Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

about lead4pass

Summarize:

It’s not easy to pass the CompTIA 220-1001 exam, but with accurate learning materials and proper practice, you can crack the exam with excellent results. Lead4pass.com provides you with the most relevant learning materials that you can use to help you prepare.