Fulldumps shares online exam exercise questions all year round! Microsoft MCSA 70-779 exam “Analyzing and Visualizing Data with Microsoft Excel”
https://www.lead4pass.com/70-779.html (109 Q&As).Continue to study and we provide an updated cisco 70-779 exam practice questions and answers. You can practice the test online!

Watch the Microsoft MCSA 70-779 video tutorial online

Table of Contents:

Latest Microsoft MCSA 70-779 pdf

[PDF] Free Microsoft MCSA 70-779 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1rKYauOFwJ2UkXI0L6DoAlcKkh3HrgCP5

Exam 70-779: Analyzing and Visualizing Data with Microsoft Excel :https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-779.aspx

Skills measured

This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below.

  • Consume and Transform Data by Using Microsoft Excel (30-35%)
  • Model Data (35-40%)
  • Visualize Data (30-35%)

Who should take this exam?

Candidates for this exam should have a strong understanding of how to use Microsoft Excel to perform data analysis. Candidates should be able to consume, transform, model, and visualize data in Excel. Candidates should also be able to configure and manipulate data in PowerPivot, PivotTables, and PivotCharts. Candidates may include BI professionals, data analysts,
and other roles responsible for analyzing data with Excel.

Microsoft MCSA 70-779 Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
You have a measure named SalesGrowth that calculates the percent of sales growth. The measure uses the following
formula.
([Total Sales Current Year] – [Total Sales Last Year]) / [Total Sales Last Year]
Total Sales Current Year is a measure that calculates the sales from the current calendar year. Total Sales Last Year is
a measure that calculates the sales from the previous calendar year.
You need to create a KPI that displays a red icon when the sales growth is less than last year.
What should you use to define the target value?
A. an absolute value of 0
B. the Total Sales Current Year measure
C. an absolute value of 100
D. the Total Sales Last Year measure
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 2
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
while
others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result these questions will not
appear in the review screen.
You have the following data.lead4pass 70-779 exam question q2

You need to retrieve a list of the unique ProductName entries.
Select the ProductName column, and then click Group on the Data tab.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 3
You have a workbook query that gets a table from an Excel workbook. The table contains a column1.
In the query, you configure Column1 to use a Data Type of Whole Number.
You refresh the data and find several errors in Column1. You discover that new entries in the table contain nonnumeric
characters.
You need to ensure that when the data is imported, any fields that contain nonnumeric values are set 1.
What should you do from Query Editor?
A. Select the table and click Keep Errors.
B. Select the column and click Replace Values…
C. Select the column and click Remove Errors.
D. Select the column and click Replace Errors…
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 4
You have the data model shown in the exhibit.lead4pass 70-779 exam question q4

You need to create a hierarchy from
DimProductSubcategory[ProduaSubcategoryName]andDimProduct[ProductName].
What should you do before you create the hierarchy?
A. To DimProduct, add a calculated column named ProductSubcategoryName that uses the
VALUES(DimProductSubcategory [ProductSubcategoryName]) DAX formula.
B. To DimProductSubcategory, add a calculated column named ProductName that uses the RELATED
(DimProduct[ProductName]) DAX formula
C. Create a relationship between the tables. To DimProduct, add a calculated column named ProductSubcategoryName
that uses the RELATED (DimProductSubcategory[ProductSubcategoryName]) DAX formula.
D. Create a relationship between the tables. To DimProductSuhcategory, add a calculated column named ProductNeme
that uses the LOOKUPVALUE (DimProduct[ProductName], DimProduct[ProductKey]) DAX formula.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 5
You create an Excel workbook named SalesResults.xlsx. You create a workbook query that connects to a Microsoft
SQL Server database and loads data to the data model. You create a PivotTable and a PivotChart.
You plan to share SalesResults.xlsx to several users outside of your organization.
You need to ensure that the users can see the PivotTable and the PivotChart when they open the file. The data in the
model must be removed.
What should you do?
A. Run the Document Inspector.
B. Save the workbook as an Excel Binary Workbook (.xlsb).
C. From Query Editor, open the Data Source Settings and delete the credentials.
D. Modify the source of the query.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 6
You install Microsoft Power BI Publisher for Excel.
You need to use Excel to connect and analyze Power BI data.
To which two types of Power BI data can you connect? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
A. apps
B. datasets
C. reports
D. dashboard
Correct Answer: BC
Analyze in Excel is very useful for datasets and reports that connect to Analysis Services Tabular or Multidimensional
databases, or from Power BI Desktop files or Excel workbooks with data models that have model measures created
using Data Analysis Expressions (DAX).
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/service-analyze-in-excel

 

QUESTION 7
You are building a KPI.
You need to configure the KPI to display a red icon when the sales from a month is less than nine percent of the sales
from the last 12 months.
What should you use to define the target value?
A. an absolute value
B. a calculated column
C. a calculated field
D. a measure
Correct Answer: A
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh272049(v=sql.110).aspx

 

QUESTION 8
You have a KPI named Goal that calculates the sales from the previous year and multiplies the sales by 1.1.
You need to modify Goal to multiply the sales from the previous year by 1.15.
What should you do?
A. From Power Pivot, modify the measure.
B. From the properties of the KPI, modify the KPI base field.
C. From Power Pivot, create a new calculated column, and then modify the KPI.
D. From the properties of the KPI, modify the absolute value.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 9
Your company has sales offices in several cities.
You create a table that represents the amount of sales in each city by month as shown in the exhibit.lead4pass 70-779 exam question q9

You need to ensure that all values lower than 250 display a red icon. The solution must ensure that all values greater
than 500 display a green icon.
Solution: You create a measure, and then define a target value.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 10
You create a PivotTable and a Pivot Chart as shown in the following exhibit.lead4pass 70-779 exam question q10

You need to decrease the number of columns in the PivotChart to six. What should you do?
A. Right-click the PivotChart, click Format Axis, and then change Interval between marks to 2.
B. Right-click the PivotTable, click Group, and then change By from 10 to 20.
C. Right-click the PivotChart, click Select Data, and then remove five of the bins from the Horizontal (Category) Axis
Labels.
D. Change the chart type to Histogram.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 11
You have an Excel workbook that contains two tables named User and Activity.
You plan to publish the workbook to the Power BI service.
Users will use QandA in the Power BI service to perform natural language queries.
You need to ensure that the users can query the term employee and receive results from the User table.
What should you do before you publish to Power BI?
A. From the Power Pivot model, edit the synonyms.
B. From PowerPivot Settings, modify the language options.
C. From PowerPivot Settings modify the categorization options.
D. From Workbook Connections, add a connection.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 12
You have an Excel workbook that contains two tables named User and Activity.
You plan to publish the workbook to the Power BI service.
Users will use QandA in the Power BI service to perform natural language queries.
You need to ensure that the users can query the term employee and receive results from the User table.
What should you do before you publish to Power BI?
A. From the Power Pivot model, edit the synonyms.
B. From PowerPivot Settings, modify the language options.
C. From PowerPivot Settings modify the categorization options.
D. From Workbook Connections, add a connection.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 13
You create an Excel workbook named SalesResults.xlsx. You create a workbook query that connects to a Microsoft
SQL Server Database and loads data to the data model. You create a PivotTable and PivotChart.
You plane to share SalesResults.slsx to several users outside of your organization.
You need to ensure that the users can see the PivotTable and the PivotChart when they open the file. The data in the
model must be removed.
What should you do?
A. Modify the source of the query.
B. From Query Editor, open the Data Source Setting and delete the credentials.
C. Run the Document inspector.
D. Save the workbook as an Excel Binary Workbook (xlsx)
Correct Answer: A

Related 70-779 Popular Exam resources

titlepdf youtube Microsoft lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
Microsoft MCSA lead4pass 70-779 dumps pdf lead4pass 70-779 youtube Analyzing and Visualizing Data with Microsoft Excel https://www.lead4pass.com/70-779.html 109 Q&A

Get Lead4Pass Coupons(12% OFF)

lead4pass coupon

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

We have a number of Cisco, Microsoft, IBM, CompTIA and other exam experts. We update exam data throughout the year.
Top exam pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader! Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

about lead4pass

Summarize:

The free Microsoft MCSA 70-779 exam dumps can help you improve your skills and exam experience! To pass the cisco 70-779 exam at once: https://www.lead4pass.com/70-779.html We make Microsoft 70-779 videos and 70-779 pdf for you to learn! I hope you can pass the exam easily.