Posted in az-140 Configuring and Operating Windows Virtual Desktop on Microsoft Azure az-140 dumps az-140 exam questions az-140 practice test Microsoft Microsoft Specialty Uncategorized

Why choose Lead4Pass to pass the Microsoft AZ-140 exam

Because Lead4Pass is a leader in exam certification, we have many years of exam experience and have helped many people realize their dreams and successfully pass the exam!
Microsoft AZ-140 exam “Configuring and Operating Windows Virtual Desktop on Microsoft Azure”. This is just one product in the Microsoft exam. We have a full range of exam content and products. You can also recommend friends to choose other products to help them successfully pass the exam.
Microsoft AZ-140 exam dumps https://www.lead4pass.com/az-140.html (PDF +VCE). All exam questions are the latest updates, Guaranteed actual validity.
We have a 99.5% exam pass rate, you can rest assured that you can choose to help you obtain a certificate.
All content on this site comes from Lead4Pass for free sharing. You can practice the test online.

Microsoft AZ-140 exam PDF online download

The Microsoft AZ-140 exam PDF shared on this site is part of the Lead4Pass AZ-140 exam questions and answers. For the complete exam PDF, please visit Lead4Pass

Online practice test the latest updated Microsoft AZ-140 exam questions

QUESTION 1
You have a Windows Virtual Desktop host pool that runs Windows 10 Enterprise multi-session. You need to configure
automatic scaling of the host pool to meet the following requirements:
1.
Distribute new user sessions across all running session hosts.
2.
Automatically start a new session host when concurrent user sessions exceed 30 users per host. What should you
include in the solution?
A. an Azure Automation account and the depth-first load balancing algorithm
B. an Azure Automation account and the breadth-first load balancing algorithm
C. an Azure load balancer and the breadth-first load balancing algorithm
D. an Azure load balancer and the depth-first load balancing algorithm
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/host-pool-load-balancing
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/configure-host-pool-load-balancing

 

QUESTION 2
HOTSPOT
You have a Windows Virtual Desktop deployment.
You need to ensure that all the connections to the managed resources in the host pool require multi-factor
authentication (MFA).
Which two settings should you modify in a conditional access policy? To answer, select the appropriate options in the
answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

microsoft az-140 exam questions q2

Correct Answer:

microsoft az-140 exam questions q2-1

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/active-directory/authentication/tutorial-enable-azure-mfa

 

QUESTION 3
HOTSPOT
You have an Azure virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows 10 Enterprise multi-session.
You plan to add language packs to VM1 and create a custom image of VM1 for a Windows Virtual Desktop host pool.
You need to ensure that modern apps can use the additional language packs when you deploy session hosts by using
the custom image.
Which command should you run first? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:microsoft az-140 exam questions q3

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/troubleshoot/windows-server/deployment/issues-appx-cleanupmaintenance-task
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powershell/module/scheduledtasks/disablescheduledtask?view=windowsserver2019-ps

 

QUESTION 4
You have a Windows Virtual Desktop host pool that contains 20 Windows 10 Enterprise multi-session hosts.
Users connect to the Windows Virtual Desktop deployment from computers that run Windows 10.
You plan to implement FSLogix Application Masking.
You need to deploy Application Masking rule sets. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
To where should you copy the rule sets?
A. the FSLogix profile container of each user
B. C:\Program Files\FSLogix\Apps\Rules on every Windows 10 computer
C. C:\Program Files\FSLogix\Apps\Rules on every session host
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/fslogix-office-app-rule-editor

 

QUESTION 5
You plan to deploy Windows Virtual Desktop to meet the department requirements shown in the following table.microsoft az-140 exam questions q5

You plan to use Windows Virtual Desktop host pools with load balancing and autoscaling.
You need to recommend a host pool design that meets the requirements. The solution must minimize costs.
What is the minimum number of host pools you should recommend?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/create-host-pools-azure-marketplace

 

QUESTION 6
DRAG DROP
You have a Windows Virtual Desktop host pool named Pool1. Pool1 contains session hosts that use FSLogix profile
containers hosted in Azure NetApp Files volumes.
You need to back up profile files by using snapshots.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions
to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:microsoft az-140 exam questions q6

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-netapp-files/azure-netapp-files-manage-snapshots

 

QUESTION 7
You plan to deploy Windows Virtual Desktop. The deployment will use existing virtual machines. You create a Windows
Virtual Desktop host pool.
You need to ensure that you can add the virtual machines to the host pool.
What should you do first?
A. Register the Microsoft.DesktopVirtualization provider.
B. Generate a registration key.
C. Run the Invoke-AzVMRunCommand cmdlet.
D. Create a role assignment.
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/create-host-pools-azure-marketplace


QUESTION 8
You need to configure the virtual machines that have the Pool1 prefix. The solution must meet the technical
requirements. What should you use?
A. a Windows Virtual Desktop automation task
B. Virtual machine auto-shutdown
C. Service Health in Azure Monitor
D. Azure Automation
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/logic-apps/create-automation-tasks-azure-resources

 

QUESTION 9
You have an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant named contoso.com and an Azure virtual network named
VNET1.
To VNET1, you deploy an Azure Active Directory Domain Services (Azure AD DS) managed domain named
litwareinc.com.
To VNET1, you plan to deploy a Windows Virtual Desktop host pool named Pool1.
You need to ensure that you can deploy Windows 10 Enterprise host pools to Pool1.
What should you do first?
A. Modify the settings of the litwareinc.com DNS zone.
B. Modify the DNS settings of VNET1.
C. Add a custom domain name to contoso.com.
D. Implement Azure AD Connect cloud sync.
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/active-directory-domain-services/tutorial-create-instance

 

QUESTION 10
You need to recommend an authentication solution that meets the performance requirements.
Which two actions should you include in the recommendation? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
A. Join all the session hosts to Azure AD.
B. In each Azure region that will contain the Windows Virtual Desktop session hosts, create an Azure Active Directory
Domain Service (Azure AD DS) managed domain.
C. Deploy domain controllers for the on-premises Active Directory domain on Azure virtual machines.
D. Deploy read-only domain controllers (RODCs) on Azure virtual machines.
E. In each Azure region that will contain the Windows Virtual Desktop session hosts, create an Active Directory site.
Correct Answer: AC
Reference: https://www.compete366.com/blog-posts/how-to-implement-azure-windows-virtual-desktop-wvd/
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/create-host-pools-azure-marketplace

 

QUESTION 11
HOTSPOT
You network contains an on-premises Active Directory domain that syncs to an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD)
tenant. The domain contains the users shown in the following table.microsoft az-140 exam questions q11

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

microsoft az-140 exam questions q11-1

Correct Answer:

microsoft az-140 exam questions q11-2

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/environment-setup

 

QUESTION 12
You need to configure the user settings of Admin1 to meet the user profile requirements. What should you do?
A. Modify the membership of the FSLogix ODFC Exclude List group.
B. Modify the membership of the FSLogix Profile Exclude List group.
C. Modify the HKLM\SOFTWARE\FSLogix\Profiles registry settings.
D. Modify the HKLM\SOFTWARE\FSLogix\ODFC registry settings.
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/fslogix/overview
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/fslogix/configure-profile-container-tutorial#set-up-include-and-exclude-user-groups

 

QUESTION 13
You have a Windows Virtual Desktop host pool that contains two session hosts. The Microsoft Teams client is installed
on each session host.
You discover that only the Microsoft Teams chat and collaboration features work. The calling and meeting features are
disabled.
You need to ensure that users can set the calling and meeting features from within Microsoft Teams.
What should you do?
A. Install the Remote Desktop WebRTC Redirector Service.
B. Configure Remote audio mode in the RDP Properties.
C. Install the Teams Meeting add-in for Outlook.
D. Configure audio input redirection.
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/teams-on-wvd


Passing the Microsoft AZ-140 exam is not difficult. You can practice the test online first, and then choose the Lead4Pass AZ-140 exam dump https://www.lead4pass.com/az-140.html (Total Questions: 53 Q&A).
All Exam questions and answers are updated in real-time! It is guaranteed to be effective immediately.

ps.
The Microsoft AZ-140 exam PDF shared on this site is part of the Lead4Pass AZ-140 exam questions and answers. For the complete exam PDF, please visit Lead4Pass

Posted in az-220 dumps az-220 exam questions az-220 Microsoft Azure IoT Developer az-220 practice test Microsoft Microsoft Specialty Uncategorized

[July 2021] Microsoft AZ-220 Exam Questions and Answers | Latest Update Real Questions Crack

We share the latest updated Microsoft AZ-220 test questions and answers for free, all test questions are real cracked, guaranteed to be true and effective! You can practice the test online! Or download the latest AZ-220 exam pdf.
The free exam questions are only part of what we share. If you want to get the complete Microsoft AZ-220 exam questions and answers, you can get them in lead4pass.
The lead4pass AZ-220 exam dumps contain VCE dumps and PDF dumps.
Microsoft AZ-220 Exam “Microsoft Azure IoT Developer” https://www.lead4pass.com/az-220.html (Total Questions: 93 Q&A)

Get part of AZ-220 pdf from Lead4Pass for free

Free share Microsoft AZ-220 exam PDF from Fulldumps provided by Lead4pass
https://www.fulldumps.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/05/Lead4pass-Microsoft-Azure-AZ-220-Exam-Dumps-Braindumps-PDF-VCE.pdf

Microsoft AZ-220 exam questions online practice test

QUESTION 1
You have an existing Azure IoT hub.
You need to connect physical IoT devices to the IoT hub.
You are connecting the devices through a firewall that allows only port 443 and port 80.
Which of following three communication protocols can you use? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
A. HTTPS
B. MQTT
C. AMQP over WebSocket
D. MQTT over WebSocket
Correct Answer: ACD

 

QUESTION 2
You have an Azure IoT hub that uses a Device Provision Service instance.
You plan to deploy 100 IoT devices.
You need to confirm the identity of the devices by using the Device Provision Service.
Which three device attestation mechanisms can you use? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
A. X.509 certificates
B. Trusted Platform Module (TPM) 2.0
C. Trusted Platform Module (TPM) 1.2
D. Symmetric key
E. Device Identity Composition Engine (DICE)
Correct Answer: ABD
The Device Provisioning Service supports the following forms of attestation:
X.509 certificates based on the standard X.509 certificate authentication flow.
Trusted Platform Module (TPM) based on a nonce challenge, using the TPM 2.0 standard for keys to present a signed
Shared Access Signature (SAS) token. This does not require a physical TPM on the device, but the service expects to
attest using the endorsement key per the TPM spec.
Symmetric Key based on shared access signature (SAS) Security tokens, which include a hashed signature and an
embedded expiration.
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-dps/concepts-service#attestation-mechanism

 

QUESTION 3
DRAG DROP
You have an Azure IoT solution that includes an Azure IoT hub.
You receive a root certification authority (CA) certificate from the security department at your company.
You need to configure the IoT hub to use the root CA certificate.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to
the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:microsoft az-220 exam questions q3

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/bs-latn-ba/azure/iot-hub/iot-hub-security-x509-get-started

 

QUESTION 4
You need to store the real-time alerts generated by Stream Analytics to meet the technical requirements. Which type of
Stream Analytics output should you configure?
A. Azure Blob storage
B. Microsoft Power BI
C. Azure Cosmos DB
D. Azure SQL Database
Correct Answer: A
When you create a Time Series Insights Preview pay-as-you-go (PAYG) SKU environment, you create two Azure
resources:
An Azure Storage general-purpose V1 blob account for cold data storage.
An Azure Time Series Insights Preview environment that can be configured for warm data storage.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/time-series-insights/time-series-insights-update-storage-ingress

 

QUESTION 5
DRAG DROP
You have an Azure IoT solution that includes an Azure IoT hub, a Device Provisioning Service instance, and 1,000
connected IoT devices. The IoT devices are allocated to tour enrollment groups. Each enrollment group is configured to
use
certificate attestation.
You need to decommission all the devices in a single enrollment group and the enrollment group itself.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions
to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:microsoft az-220 exam questions q5

To deprovision all of the devices that have been provisioned through an enrollment group:
Disable the enrollment group to disallow its signing certificate.
Use the list of provisioned devices for that enrollment group to disable or delete each device from the identity registry of
its respective IoT hub.
After disabling or deleting all devices from their respective IoT hubs, you can optionally delete the enrollment group. Be
aware, though, that, if you delete the enrollment group and there is an enabled enrollment group for a signing certificate
higher up in the certificate chain of one or more of the devices, those devices can re-enroll.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-dps/how-to-unprovision-devices

 

QUESTION 6
You have a Standard tier Azure IoT hub and a fleet of IoT devices.
The devices connect to the IoT hub by using either Message Queuing Telemetry Transport (MQTT) or Advanced
Message Queuing Protocol (AMQP).
You need to send data to the IoT devices and each device must respond. Each device will require three minutes to
process the data and respond.
Solution: You update the twin desired property and check the corresponding reported property.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A
IoT Hub provides three options for device apps to expose functionality to a back-end app:
Twin\\’s desired properties for long-running commands intended to put the device into a certain desired state. For
example, set the telemetry send interval to 30 minutes.
Direct methods for communications that require immediate confirmation of the result. Direct methods are often used for
interactive control of devices such as turning on a fan.
Cloud-to-device messages for one-way notifications to the device app.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-hub/iot-hub-devguide-c2d-guidance

 

QUESTION 7
HOTSPOT
You have the following device twin for the IoT device.microsoft az-220 exam questions q7

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. NOTE: Each correct
selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

microsoft az-220 exam questions q7-1

Box1: Yes
Box 2: Yes
Fanspeed 73 is a reported property.
Box 3: No
The deviceID property is read only.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-hub/iot-hub-devguide-device-twins

 

QUESTION 8
You have an Azure IoT solution that includes an Azure IoT hub, a Device Provisioning Service instance, and 1,000
connected IoT devices.
All the IoT devices are provisioned automatically by using one enrollment group.
You need to temporarily disable the IoT devices from the connecting to the IoT hub.
Solution: From the IoT hub, you change the credentials for the shared access policy of the IoT devices.
Does the solution meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/bs-latn-ba/azure/iot-dps/how-to-unprovision-devices

 

QUESTION 9
You have an existing Azure IoT hub.
You use IoT Hub jobs to schedule long running tasks on connected devices.
Which two operations do the IoT Hub jobs support directly? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
A. Trigger Azure functions.
B. Invoke direct methods.
C. Update desired properties.
D. Send cloud-to-device messages.
E. Disable IoT device registry entries.
Correct Answer: BC
Consider using jobs when you need to schedule and track progress any of the following activities on a set of devices:
Invoke direct methods Update desired properties Update tags
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-hub/iot-hub-devguide-jobs

 

QUESTION 10
HOTSPOT
You need to use message enrichment to add additional device information to messages sent from the IoT gateway
devices when the reported temperature exceeds a critical threshold.
How should you configure the enrich message values? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

microsoft az-220 exam questions q10

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/bs-cyrl-ba/azure/iot-hub/iot-hub-message-enrichments-overview

 

QUESTION 11
What should you do to identify the cause of the connectivity issues?
A. Send cloud-to-device messages to the IoT devices.
B. Use the heartbeat pattern to send messages from the IoT devices to iothub1.
C. Monitor the connection status of the device twin by using an Azure function.
D. Enable the collection of the Connections diagnostics logs and set up alerts for the connected devices count metric.
Correct Answer: D
Scenario: You discover connectivity issues between the IoT gateway devices and iothub1, which cause IoT devices to
lose connectivity and messages.
To log device connection events and errors, turn on diagnostics for IoT Hub. We recommend turning on these logs as
early as possible, because if diagnostic logs aren\\’t enabled, when device disconnects occur, you won\\’t have any
information to troubleshoot the problem with.
Step 1:
Sign in to the Azure portal.
Browse to your IoT hub.
Select Diagnostics settings.
Select Turn on diagnostics.
Enable Connections logs to be collected.
For easier analysis, turn on Send to Log Analytics (see pricing).
Step 2:
Set up alerts for device disconnect at scale
To get alerts when devices disconnect, configure alerts on the Connected devices (preview) metric.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/bs-cyrl-ba/azure/iot-hub/iot-hub-troubleshoot-connectivity

 

QUESTION 12
You use Azure Security Center in an Azure IoT solution.
You need to exclude some security events. The solution must minimize development effort.
What should you do?
A. Create an Azure function to filter security messages.
B. Add a configuration to the code of the physical IoT device.
C. Add configuration details to the device twin object.
D. Create an azureiotsecurity module twin and add configuration details to the module twin object.
Correct Answer: D
Properties related to every Azure Security Center for IoT security agent are located in the agent configuration object,
within the desired properties section, of the azureiotsecurity module.
To modify the configuration, create and modify this object inside the azureiotsecurity module twin identity.
Note: Azure Security Center for IoT\\’s security agent twin configuration object is a JSON format object. The
configuration object is a set of controllable properties that you can define to control the behavior of the agent.
These configurations help you customize the agent for each scenario required. For example, automatically excluding
some events, or keeping power consumption to a minimal level are possible by configuring these properties.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/asc-for-iot/how-to-agent-configuration

 

QUESTION 13
You have an Azure Stream Analytics job that receives input from an Azure IoT hub and sends the outputs to Azure Blob
storage. The job has compatibility level 1.1 and six streaming units. You have the following query for the job.microsoft az-220 exam questions q13

You plan to increase the streaming unit count to 12.
You need to optimize the job to take advantage of the additional streaming units and increase the throughput.
Solution: You change the compatibility level of the job to 1.2.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B
Max number of Streaming Units with one step and with no partitions is 6.
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/stream-analytics/stream-analytics-parallelization


Thank you for reading! I have told you how to successfully pass the Microsoft AZ-220 exam.
You can choose: https://www.lead4pass.com/az-220.html to directly enter the AZ-220 Exam dumps channel! Get the key to successfully pass the exam!
Wish you happiness!

Get free Microsoft AZ-220 exam PDF online: https://www.fulldumps.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/05/Lead4pass-Microsoft-Azure-AZ-220-Exam-Dumps-Braindumps-PDF-VCE.pdf

Posted in az-120 exam questions az-120 Planning and Administering Microsoft Azure for SAP Workloads az-120 practice test Microsoft Microsoft Specialty

[MAR 2021] Microsoft AZ-120 exam dumps and online practice questions are available from Lead4Pass

The latest updated Microsoft AZ-120 exam dumps and free AZ-120 exam practice questions and answers! Latest updates from Lead4Pass Microsoft AZ-120 Dumps PDF and AZ-120 Dumps VCE, Lead4Pass AZ-120 exam questions updated and answers corrected!
Get the full Microsoft AZ-120 dumps from https://www.lead4pass.com/az-120.html (VCE&PDF)

Latest AZ-120 PDF for free

Share the Microsoft AZ-120 Dumps PDF for free From Lead4pass AZ-120 Dumps part of the distraction collected on Google Drive shared by Lead4pass
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1TSj1H11BB7RQNQqHOZh4dOO-j3SJCU7U/

The latest updated Microsoft AZ-120 Exam Practice Questions and Answers Online Practice Test is free to share from Lead4Pass (Q1-Q13)

QUESTION 1
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
while
others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.
You plan to migrate an SAP HANA instance to Azure.
You need to gather CPU metrics from the last 24 hours from the instance.
Solution: You run SAP HANA Quick Sizer.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B
The SAP HANA cockpit provides a single point of access to a range of SAP HANA administration and monitoring tasks.
It is used to monitor and ensure the overall health of the system.
The HANA Monitoring dashboard also visualizes key HANA Metrics of the SAP HANA system.
References:
https://developers.sap.com/tutorials/dt-monitoring-hana-part1.html
https://www.hanatutorials.com/p/hana-monitoring-dashboard.html

 

QUESTION 2
Once the migration completes, to which size should you set the ExpressRoute circuit to the New York office to meet the
business goals and technical requirements?
A. 500 Mbps
B. 1,000 Mbps
C. 2,000 Mbps
D. 5,000 Mbps
Correct Answer: C
ExpressRoute circuits are configured to allow you to burst up to two times the bandwidth limit you procured for no
additional cost.
Scenario: It is estimated that during the migration, the bandwidth required between Azure and the New York office will
be 1 Gbps. After the migration, a traffic burst of up to 3 Gbps will occur.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/expressroute/expressroute-faqs

 

QUESTION 3
HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:[2021.3] lead4pass az-120 practice test q3

Correct Answer:

[2021.3] lead4pass az-120 practice test q3-1

Box 1: No
Box 2: Yes The minimum SAP HANA certified conditions for the different storage types are: Azure Premium SSD -/Hana/log is required to be cached with Azure Write Accelerator. The /Hana/data volume could be placed on Premium
SSD without Azure Write Accelerator or on Ultra disk Box 3: Yes References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/workloads/sap/hana-vm-operations-storage

 

QUESTION 4
You plan to deploy SAP application servers that run Windows Server 2016.
You need to use PowerShell Desired State Configuration (DSC) to configure the SAP application server once the
servers are deployed.
Which Azure virtual machine extension should you install on the servers?
A. the Azure DSC VM Extension
B. the Azure virtual machine extension
C. the Azure Chef extension
D. the Azure Enhanced Monitoring Extension for SAP
Correct Answer: A
The Azure Desired State Configuration (DSC) VM Extension is updated as-needed to support enhancements and new
capabilities delivered by Azure, Windows Server, and the Windows Management Framework (WMF) that includes
Windows PowerShell.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powershell/scripting/dsc/getting-started/azuredscexthistory

 

QUESTION 5
HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:[2021.3] lead4pass az-120 practice test q5

Correct Answer:

[2021.3] lead4pass az-120 practice test q5-1

Box 1: Yes
Box 2: Yes
Oracle Database 12c Release 2 (12.2) is certified on Microsoft Windows Server 2016 (Standard, Datacenter, and
Essentials Editions), which includes support for the database client, server, and Oracle Real Application Clusters.
Organizations can run SAP applications with Oracle databases on the same code base on Unix, Linux, and Windows
operating systems.
Box 3: Yes
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/workloads/oracle/oracle-overview
https://docs.oracle.com/en/database/oracle/oracle-database/12.2/ntdbn/index.html#


QUESTION 6
You need to ensure that you can receive technical support to meet the technical requirements. What should you deploy
to Azure?
A. SAP Landscape Management (LaMa)
B. SAP Gateway
C. SAP Web Dispatcher
D. SAPRouter
Correct Answer: A
Scenario: Ensure that SAP can provide technical support for all the SAP landscapes deployed to Azure.
References: https://blogs.sap.com/2019/07/22/sap-landscape-management-on-microsoft-azure-part-1/

 

QUESTION 7
DRAG DROP
You plan to deploy multiple SAP HANA virtual machines to Azure by using an Azure Resource Manager template.
How should you configure Accelerated Networking and Write Accelerator in the template? To answer, drag the
appropriate values to the correct targets. Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to
drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Select and Place:
[2021.3] lead4pass az-120 practice test q7 [2021.3] lead4pass az-120 practice test q7-1

Correct Answer:

[2021.3] lead4pass az-120 practice test q7-2 [2021.3] lead4pass az-120 practice test q7-3

Box 1: true
enableAcceleratedNetworking: If the network interface is accelerated networking enabled.
To further reduce network latency between Azure VMs, we [Micorosoft] recommend that you choose Azure Accelerated
Networking. Use it when you deploy Azure VMs for an SAP workload, especially for the SAP application layer and the
SAP DBMS layer.
Box 2: true
Write Accelerator should be used for the volumes that contain the transaction log or redo logs of a DBMS. It is not
recommended to use Write Accelerator for the data volumes of a DBMS as the feature has been optimized to be used
against
log disks.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/workloads/sap/dbms_guide_general

 

QUESTION 8
You have an Azure subscription.
You deploy Active Directory domain controllers to Azure virtual machines.
You plan to deploy Azure for SAP workloads.
You plan to segregate the domain controllers from the SAP systems by using different virtual networks.
You need to recommend a solution to connect the virtual networks. The solution must minimize costs.
What should you recommend?
A. a site-to-site VPN
B. virtual network peering
C. user-defined routing
D. ExpressRoute
Correct Answer: C
You can create custom, or user-defined, routes in Azure to override Azure\\’s default system routes, or to add additional
routes to a subnet\\’s route table. In Azure, you create a routing table, then associate the routing table to zero or more
virtual network subnets.
Incorrect Answers:
D: ExpressRoute is a costly solution.

 

QUESTION 9
You are deploying an SAP environment on Azure that will use an SAP HANA database server.
You provision an Azure virtual machine for SAP HANA by using the M64s virtual machine SKU.
You need to set the swap space by using the Microsoft Azure Linux Agent (waagent) configuration file.
Which two settings should you configure? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
A. ResourceDisk.EnableSwapEncryption=n
B. AutoUpdate.Enabled=n
C. ResourceDisk.SwapSizeMB=229376
D. ResourceDisk.EnableSwap=y
Correct Answer: CD
To create a swap file in the directory that\\’s defined by the ResourceDisk.mountpoint parameter, you can update the
/etc/waagent.conf file by setting the following three parameters: ResourceDisk.Format=y ResourceDisk.EnableSwap=y
ResourceDisk.SwapSizeMB=xx
References: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/4010058/how-to-add-a-swap-file-in-linux-azure-virtual-machines

 

QUESTION 10
Your company has an SAP environment that contains the following components:
1.
SAP systems based on SAP HANA and SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise (SAP ASE) that run on SUSE Linux
Enterprise Server 12 (SLES 12)
2.
Multiple SAP applications
The company plans to migrate all the applications to Azure.
You need to get a comprehensive list of all the applications that are part of the SAP environment.
What should you use?
A. the SAP license information
B. the SAP Solution Manager
C. the data volume management report
D. the network inventory and locations
Correct Answer: B
The SAP Solution Manager is a centralized robust application management and administration solution used to
implement, support, operate, and monitor your SAP enterprise solutions, SAP Solution Manager is a platform providing
integrated content, tools, methodologies, and access to SAP systems.
Incorrect Answers:
C: Data volume management is a framework that helps the solution operations team of an SAP-centric solution to
balance the need of business\\’ access to a wealth of data and IT efforts to monitor and control data growth and to
minimize data volume.
References:
https://blogs.sap.com/2009/02/20/sap-solution-manager-overview-for-dummies/

 

QUESTION 11
DRAG DROP
You have an SAP environment on Azure.
You use Azure Site Recovery to protect an SAP production landscape.
You need to validate whether you can recover the landscape in the event of a failure. The solution must minimize the
impact on the landscape.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to
the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:[2021.3] lead4pass az-120 practice test q11

Correct Answer:

[2021.3] lead4pass az-120 practice test q11-1

Step 1: Create a virtual network…
We recommended that for test failover, you choose a network that\\’s isolated from the production recovery site network-specific in the Compute and Network settings for each VM. By default, when you create an Azure virtual network, it is
isolated from other networks. The test network should mimic your production network:
The test network should have a same number of subnets as your production network. Subnets should have the same
names.
The test network should use the same IP address range.
Step 2: Add a public IP address…
Because Site Recovery does not replicate the cloud witness, we recommend that you deploy the cloud witness in the
disaster recovery region.
Step 3: Shut down production virtual machines
Make sure that the primary VM is shut down when you run the test failover. Otherwise, there will be two VMs with the
same identity, running in the same network at the same time. This can lead to unexpected consequences.
Step 4: Select Test failover from the Recovery Plans blade
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/site-recovery/site-recovery-test-failover-to-azure


QUESTION 12
You plan to migrate an SAP ERP Central Component (SAP ECC) production system to Azure.
You are reviewing the SAP EarlyWatch Alert report for the system.
You need to recommend sizes for the Azure virtual machines that will host the system.
Which two sections of the report should you review? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
A. Hardware Capacity
B. Patch Levels under SAP Software Configuration
C. Hardware Configuration under Landscape
D. Database and ABAP Load Optimization
E. Data Volume Management
Correct Answer: AD
It is important to note that there are 2 types of data collected for Hardware Capacity.
Performance Data – e.g. CPU and Memory utilization data.
Hardware Capacity data shown in the EWA is measuring CPU and Memory utilization data. This is known as
Performance Data.
Configuration Data – e.g. OS information, CPU type.
It is also collecting system information about the host such as hardware manufacturer, CPU type, etc. This is known as
Configuration Data. Incorrect Answers:
E: Data Volume Management focuses on whether the collection of DVM content for the EarlyWatch Alert report is not
performed, not activated, or not possible because the SAP Solution Manager system does not meet the technical
requirements.
References: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SM/Hardware+Capacity+Checks+in+EWA

 

QUESTION 13
HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:[2021.3] lead4pass az-120 practice test q13

Correct Answer:

[2021.3] lead4pass az-120 practice test q13-1

Box 1: Yes
By moving much of Azure\\’s software-defined networking stack off the CPUs and into FPGA-based SmartNICs,
compute cycles are reclaimed by end-user applications, putting less load on the VM, decreasing jitter and inconsistency
in latency.
Box 2: Yes
Box 3: No
Accelerated Networking (AN) is generally available (GA) and widely available for Windows and the latest distributions of
Linux
References:
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/blog/maximize-your-vm-s-performance-with-accelerated-networking-now-generallyavailable-for-both-windows-and-linux/


Fulldumps shares the latest updated Microsoft AZ-120 exam exercise questions, AZ-120 dumps pdf for free.
All exam questions and answers come from the Lead4pass exam dumps shared part! Lead4pass updates throughout the year and shares a portion of your exam questions for free to help you understand the exam content and enhance your exam experience!
Get the full Microsoft AZ-120 exam dumps questions at: https://www.lead4pass.com/az-120.html (pdf&vce)

ps.
Get free Microsoft AZ-120 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1TSj1H11BB7RQNQqHOZh4dOO-j3SJCU7U/