2018 new Cisco Advanced Routing and Switching 640-692 dumps exam training resources in PDF format free download from lead4pass. The best useful Cisco Advanced Routing and Switching 640-692 dumps pdf materials and vce youtube demo update free shared. “Supporting Cisco routing and Switching Network Devices” is the name of Cisco Advanced Routing and Switching https://www.lead4pass.com/640-692.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real Cisco exam. If you want to get success with good grades then these Cisco Advanced Routing and Switching 640-692 dumps exam question answers are splendid platform for you I personally review this web many times that’s why I am suggesting you this one.

Useful latest Cisco Advanced Routing and Switching 640-692 dumps exam questions and answers download free try. Get your Cisco Advanced Routing and Switching 640-692 dumps exam preparation questions in form of 640-692 PDF. Download Cisco Advanced Routing and Switching real 640-692 dumps exam questions and verified answers. 100% passing guarantee and full refund in case of failure.
640-692 dumps
Vendor: Cisco
Certifications: Advanced Routing and Switching
Exam Name: Supporting Cisco routing and Switching Network Devices
Exam Code: 640-692
Total Questions: 92 Q&As

New Cisco Advanced Routing and Switching 640-692 Dumps Exam Questions And Answers (7-40)

QUESTION 7
Which two of the following statements are true about a switch? (Choose two)
A. It is a repeater.
B. It is a data link layer device.
C. It will forward the frame out all ports when it receives a broadcast from a host.
D. It reads the destination MAC address to forward traffic out the appropriate port.
E. It acts as an amplifier.
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 8
Which of the following best describes the cable that is used to connect a laptop to an Ethernet port on a Cisco router?
A. Crossover
B. Straight-through
C. Fiber
D. Rollover
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit.
640-692 dumps
Which type of cable us used on the ATM card?
A. Fiber-optic BNC
B. Coaxial
C. Serial
D. Crossover
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10
What are two features that are associated with single-mode fiber-optic cable? (Choose two.)
A. a single strand of glass fiber
B. carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber
C. cost is less than multimode fiber
D. operates over less distance than multimode fiber
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit.
640-692 dumps
Into which port do you insert the card?
A. ATM
B. Gigabit Ethernet
C. Serial
D. Ethernet
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Which layer of the IOS model defines how data is formatted for transmission and how access to the physical media is controlled?
A. Physical
B. Data link
C. Network
D. Transport
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 13
Which type if memory is used to permanently store the Cisco IOS software?
A. Flash
B. DRAM
C. SRAM
D. NVRAM
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 14
What is the default operating mode you are initially logging into a router?
A. global configuration
B. privileged EXEC
C. ROM monitor
D. user EXEC
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 15
Which two of the following are component of WAN connection? (Choose two)
A. router
B. switch
C. CSU/DSU
D. Hub
E. Bridge
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 16
640-692 dumps Which command initiates the transfer of a Cisco IOS image over IP from ROMMON?
A. copy tftp: flash:
B. copy flash: tftp:
C. tftpdnld
D. xmodem
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 17
ESD is the sudden and momentary electric current that flows between two different objects at different electrical potentials caused by direct contact or induced by an electrostatic field.
Which three of the following tools should be used to avoid ESD? (Choose three)
A. ESD wrist strap
B. Latex gloves
C. Antistatic bag
D. Antistatic mat
E. Negative static mat
F. Negative static bag
Correct Answer: ACD

QUESTION 18
Which command indicates the amount of memory (NVRAM, RAM, and flash) in a Cisco device?
A. show diag
B. show environment
C. show inventory
D. show version
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 19
Which two of the following are true? (Choose two)
A. Telnet is preferred over SSH for security reasons.
B. SSH is a protocol that provides a secure remote access connection to network devices.
C. When using HyperTerminal to communicate over a TCP/IP network, the SSH protocol is used.
D. A Telnet network management connection is dropped when a router reboots.
E. Telnet is a protocol that provides a secure remote access connection to network devices.
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 20
The colored wires at one end of the cable in the reverse sequence of the colored wires at the other end of the cable.
Which cable does this describe?
A. Rolled
B. Coaxial
C. Crossover
D. Straight-through
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 21
Which two of the following are features of NVRAM on a Cisco device? (Choose two)
A. Stores startup configuration
B. Stores running configuration
C. Stores routing tables
D. Stores decompressed IOS software image
E. Erased when device is rebooted
F. Not erased when device is rebooted
Correct Answer: AF

QUESTION 22
Which command displays the configuration register setting?
A. show config-register
B. show flash
C. show running-config
D. show version
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 23
Which two of the following statements are true? (Choose two)
A. Because FTP usually requires authentication, a Cisco router must be configured with the appropriate username and password.
B. FTP uses UDP as its transport protocol.
C. The copy running-config ftp: command is used to copy a configuration file from an FTP server to the running configuration.
D. A router can act as an FTP server.
E. FTP can be used to load Cisco IOS software to router in ROMMON mode.
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 24
From a Windows command prompt, which command displays the local IP address of a computer?
A. ip config
B. ip configuration
C. ipconfig
D. ipconfiguration
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 25
Which of the following best describes the cable that is used to connect a laptop to the Console port on a Cisco router?
A. crossover
B. straight-through
C. fiber
D. rollover
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 26
What are two possible causes if an Ethernet interface is up and the line protocol is down? (Choose two)
A. The Ethernet cable might not be attached properly
B. There is a speed or duplex mismatch with the remote device
C. The Ethernet interface has been manually disabled
D. There is a Layer 2 mismatch in the encapsulation type
E. Keepalives are not being received by the local device
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 27
Which type of memory is necessary for a router to boot?
A. DRAM
B. PVDM
C. NVRAM
D. VRAM
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 28
Which two pieces of information can be determined about a neighbor device from the CLI command show cdp neighbor? 640-692 dumps (Choose two)
A. device ID
B. IP address
C. platform
D. uptime
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 29
Which two modules can be plugged into internal advanced integration module (AIM) slots on a Cisco router? (Choose two)
A. Virtual Private Network Module
B. Intrusion Detection System Module
C. Packet Voice Digital Signal Processor Module
D. LAN Switching Module
E. Voice Interface Module
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 30
Which two commands are used to set the configuration register value? (Choose two)
A. Router(config)#config-register 0x2102
B. Router(config)#confreg 0x2102
C. rommon>config-register 0x2102
D. rommon>confreg 0x2102
E. Router(config)#configuration-register 0x2102
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 31
What are two ways to open a command prompt session on a Windows-based computer? (Choose two)
A. Click Start > Control Panel > Command Prompt
B. Click Start > All Programs > Accessories > Command Prompt
C. Click Start > All Programs > Command Prompt
D. Click Start > Run. Enter cmd and click OK
E. Click Start > All Programs > Accessories > Communications > Command Prompt
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 32
Match the prompt on the left to the operational mode on the right. Not all prompts will be used.
Select and Place:
640-692 dumps
Select and Place:
640-692 dumps
Correct Answer:
640-692 dumps
QUESTION 33
You are performing a password recovery on a Cisco fixed Catalyst switch. Click and drag the steps on the left into the correct order on the right.
Select and Place:
640-692 dumps
Select and Place:
640-692 dumps
Correct Answer:
640-692 dumps
QUESTION 34
Select and Place:
640-692 dumps
Select and Place:
640-692 dumps
Correct Answer:
640-692 dumps
QUESTION 35
Which router can be used for disk-in-access to the router CLI management purposes and does not usually pass normal network traffic?
A. AUX
B. Gigabit Ethernet
C. Fast Ethernet
D. Channelized serial
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 36
Which two pieces of information does the show ip interface brief command display? (Choose two)
A. Encapsulation type
B. Interface status
C. Layer 2 address
D. Layer 3 address
E. Keep alive
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 37
The pins and RJ-45 are numbered from 1 through 8. With the material points of the plug facing toward you, pin 1 is the leftmost pin. 640-692 dumps
Which two sets are looped on an RJ-45 T1 loopback plug? (Choose two)
A. Pins 1 and 4
B. Pins 1 and 7
C. Pins 2 and 5
D. Pins 2 and 8
E. Pins 1 and 5
F. Pins 2 and 7
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 38
What are two ways to open Microsoft Notepad on a Windows-based computer? (Choose two)
A. Start > Run Enter Notepad and ‘Ink OK
B. Start > Control Panel > Notepad
C. Start > All Programs > Notepad
D. Start > All Programs > Accessories > Notepad
E. Start > All Programs > Microsoft Office > Notepad
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 39
Which three of the following statements are true? (Choose three.)
A. Each IP address has two parts: a network ID and a host ID
B. An IP subnet equals a broadcast domain.
C. An IPv4 address contains 36 bits
D. 172.16.1.18 is a Class A address
E. A subnet address is created by borrowing bits from the original host ID
Correct Answer: ABE

QUESTION 40
Which two of the following statements are true about a switch? (Choose two)
A. It is a repeater.
B. It is a data link layer device.
C. It will forward the frame out all ports when it receives a broadcast from a host.
D. It reads the destination MAC address to forward traffic out the appropriate port.
E. It acts as an amplifier.
Correct Answer: BD

The Following Are Some Reviews From Our Customers:

640-692 dumps
You can click here to have a review about us: https://www.resellerratings.com/store/lead4pass

Google drive Cisco 640-692 dumps pdf training resource: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1RPuMEn–XICPN1idXjzEcoTdIZp_WKMH

Google drive Cisco 640-916 dumps pdf training resource: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gFZ1WNjpe5L0bVKIuDVOj1-xU-zoQE2x

Why Lead 4 pass?

Lead4pass is the best IT learning material provider. Lead4pass is the number one choice among IT professionals, especially the ones who are looking to climb up the hierarchy levels faster in their respective organizations. Other brands appeared early, the questions are not the latest and it is very expensive. Lead4pass provide the newest and cheapest questions and answers. Lead4pass is the correct choice for IT learning materials, help you pass your exam easily.
640-692 dumps
Newest helpful Cisco Advanced Routing and Switching 640-692 dumps pdf practice files and study guides free download from lead4pass. The best and most updated latest Cisco Advanced Routing and Switching https://www.lead4pass.com/640-692.html dumps pdf training resources which are the best for clearing 640-692 exam test, and to get certified by Cisco Advanced Routing and Switching. Cisco Advanced Routing and Switching 640-692 dumps exam preparation kit contains all the necessary 640-692 questions that you need to know.

High quality Cisco Advanced Routing and Switching 640-692 dumps vce youtube: