Microsoft Azure Architect Design Change 2022

Microsoft Azure Architect Design Change 2022

Exam AZ-303: Microsoft Azure Architect Technologies, Exam AZ-304: Microsoft Azure Architect Design, Will retire on March 31, 2022! The new exam Exam AZ-305: Designing Microsoft Azure Infrastructure Solutions (beta) will replace them.

New AZ-305:

“Candidates for this exam should have advanced experience and knowledge of IT operations, including networking, virtualization, identity, security, business continuity, disaster recovery, data platforms, and governance. A professional in this role should manage how decisions in each area affect an overall solution. In addition, they should have experience in Azure administration, Azure development, and DevOps processes.”

Lead4Pass:

Lead4Pass has a dedicated Azure Solutions Architect Expert exam dumps channel, you can see all historical exams and the latest updated AZ-305 exam, Enter https://www.lead4pass.com/microsoft-certified-azure-solutions-architect-expert.html View all exam items.

Azure 303, Azure 304 will continue to be updated until April 2022

Before April 2022, we will continue to update az-304 and az-305 free test questions for everyone. Next, I will share some of the latest updated test questions and complete exam dumps suggestions.

AZ-303 free exam questions online sharing

Question 1:

You need to access user claims in the e-commerce web app. What should you do first?

A. Write custom code to make a Microsoft Graph API call from the e commerce web app.

B. Assign the Contributor RBAC role to the e-commerce web app by using the Resource Manager create role assignment API

C. Update the e-commerce web app to read the HTTP request header values.

D. Using the Azure CU, enable Cross-origin resource sharing (CORS) from the e- commerce checkout API to the e-commerce web

Correct Answer: A


Question 2:

You need to resolve a notification latency issue.

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Ensure that the Azure Function is set to use a consumption plan.

B. Set Always On to false

C. Set Always On to true

D. Ensure that the Azure Function is using an App Service plan.

Correct Answer: AC


Question 3:

You need to ensure that the solution can meet the scaling requirements for Policy Service. Which Azure Application Insights data model should you use?

A. an Application Insights trace

B. an Application Insights metric

C. an Application Insights dependency

D. an Application Insights event

Correct Answer: B


Question 4:

You need to ensure that the Policy service can implement the policy actions. Which code segment should you insert at line EG07 in EventGridController.cs?

microsoft az-303 exam questions q4

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Correct Answer: C


Question 5:

You need to meet the technical requirement for VM4. What should you create and configure?

A. an Azure Event Hub

B. an Azure Notification Hub

C. an Azure Logic App

D. an Azure Service Bus

Correct Answer: A

Scenario: Create a workflow to send an email message when the settings of VM4 are modified.

You can start an automated logic app workflow when specific events happen in Azure resources or third-party resources. These resources can publish those events to an Azure event grid. In turn, the event grid pushes those events to subscribers that have queues, webhooks, or event hubs as endpoints. As a subscriber, your logic app can wait for those events from the event grid before running automated workflows to perform tasks – without you writing any code.

References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/event-grid/monitor-virtual-machine-changes-event-grid-logic-app


Question 6:

You need to configure a host name for WebApp2. What should you do first?

A. In Azure AD, add contoso.com as a custom domain name

B. In the public DNS zone of contoso.onmicrosoft.com, add an NS record

C. In Azure AD, add webapp2.azurewebsites.net as a custom domain name

D. In the public DNS zone of contoso.com, add a CNAME record

Correct Answer: C

Scenario: Ensure that webapp2.azurewebsites.net can be accessed by using the name app2.contoso.com

When you create a Cloud Service, Azure assigns it to a subdomain of cloudapp.net. For example, if your Cloud Service is named “contoso”, your users will be able to access your application on a URL like http://contoso.cloudapp.net. Azure

also assigns a virtual IP address.

However, you can also expose your application on your own domain name, such as contoso.com.

References:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/cloud-services/cloud-services-custom-domain-name-portal


Question 7:

Which pricing tier should you recommend for WebApp?

A. D1

B. P1v2

C. S1

D. B1

Correct Answer: C

Standard supports up to 10 instances, and would be enough as the Standard plan includes auto scale that can automatically adjust the number of virtual machine instances running to match your traffic needs.

Scenario: Ensure that WebApp1 can adjust the number of instances automatically based on the load and can scale up to five instances

Incorrect Answers:

D: Basic supports only up to 3 instances.

References: https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/pricing/details/app-service/windows/


Question 8:

You need to recommend a solution to automate the configuration for the finance department users. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. an Azure logic app and the Microsoft Identity Management (MIM) client

B. Azure AD Identity Protection

C. dynamic groups and conditional access policies

D. Azure AD B2C

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Scenario: Ensure Azure Multi-Factor Authentication (MFA) for the users in the finance department only.

The recommendation is to use conditional access policies that can then be targeted to groups of users, specific applications, or other conditions.

References:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/active-directory/authentication/howto-mfa-userstates


Question 9:

You discover that VM3 does NOT meet the technical requirements.

You need to verify whether the issue relates to the NSGs.

What should you use?

A. Diagram in VNet1

B. Diagnostic settings in Azure Monitor

C. IP flow verify in Azure Network Watcher

D. Diagnose and solve problems in Traffic Manager profiles

E. the security recommendations in Azure Advisor

Correct Answer: C

Scenario: Contoso must meet technical requirements including:

Ensure that VM3 can establish outbound connections over TCP port 8080 to the applications servers in the Montreal office.

IP flow verify checks if a packet is allowed or denied to or from a virtual machine. The information consists of direction, protocol, local IP, remote IP, local port, and remote port. If the packet is denied by a security group, the name of the rule that denied the packet is returned. While any source or destination IP can be chosen, IP flow verify helps administrators quickly diagnose connectivity issues from or to the internet and from or to the on-premises environment.

References:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/network-watcher/network-watcher-ip-flow-verify-overview


Question 10:

You need to configure AG1. What should you create?

A. a basic routing rule

B. a multi-site listener

C. a basic listener

D. a URL path-based routing rule

Correct Answer: D

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/application-gateway/application-gateway-create-url-route-portal


Question 11:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the solution meets the stated goals.

You need to meet the vendor notification requirement.

Solution: Update the Delivery API to send emails by using a Microsoft Office 365 SMTP server.

Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Correct Answer: B

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/api-management/api-management-howto-configure-notifications


Question 12:

You need to resolve the delivery API error. What should you do?

A. Implement simple retry by using the EnableRetryOnFailure feature of Entity Framework.

B. Implement exponential backoff by using the EnableRetryOnFailure feature of Entity Framework.

C. Implement a Circuit Breaker pattern by using the EnableRetryOnFailure feature of Entity Framework.

D. Invoke a custom execution strategy in Entity Framework.

Correct Answer: B

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/sql-database/sql-database-develop-error-messages


Question 13:

You need to meet the security requirements. What should you use?

A. HTTP Strict Transport Security (HSTS)

B. Direct Line API

C. Multi-Factor Authentication (MFA)

D. Bot Framework Portal

E. Bot Framework authentication

Correct Answer: E


Question 14:

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the solution meets the stated goals.

You need to meet the vendor notification requirement.

Solution: Configure notifications in the Azure API Management instance.

Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Correct Answer: A

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/api-management/api-management-howto-configure-notifications


Question 15:

You need to implement the purchase requirement. What should you do?

A. Use the Bot Framework REST API conversation operations to send the user\’s voice and the Speech Service API to recognize intents.

B. Use the Direct Line REST API to send the user\’s voice and the Speech Service API to recognize intents.

C. Use the Speech Service API to send the user\’s voice and the Bot Framework REST API conversation operations to recognize intents.

D. Use the Bot Framework REST API attachment operations to send the user\’s voice and the Speech Service API to recognize intents.

Correct Answer: A

Full Exam dumps recommendation: https://www.lead4pass.com/az-303.html (Total Questions: 501 Q&A)

AZ-304 free exam questions online sharing

Question 1:

What should you include in the identity management strategy to support the planned changes?

A. Move all the domain controllers from corp.fabrikam.com to virtual networks in Azure.

B. Deploy domain controllers for the rd.fabrikam.com forest to virtual networks in Azure.

C. Deploy domain controllers for corp.fabrikam.com to virtual networks in Azure.

D. Deploy a new Azure AD tenant for the authentication of new RandD projects.

Correct Answer: C

Directory synchronization between Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) and corp.fabrikam.com must not be affected by a link failure between Azure and the on-premises network. (This requires domain controllers in Azure) Users on the on-premises network must be able to authenticate to corp.fabrikam.com if an Internet link fails. (This requires domain controllers on-premises)


Question 2:

You need to recommend a solution to meet the database retention requirement. What should you recommend?

A. Configure geo-replication of the database.

B. Configure a long-term retention policy for the database.

C. Configure Azure Site Recovery.

D. Use automatic Azure SQL Database backups.

Correct Answer: B


Question 3:

You need to recommend a strategy for migrating the database content of WebApp1 to Azure. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Use Azure Site Recovery to replicate the SQL servers to Azure.

B. Copy the BACPAC file that contains the Azure SQL database files to Azure Blob storage.

C. Use SQL Server transactional replication.

D. Copy the VHD that contains the Azure SQL database files to Azure Blob storage.

Correct Answer: D

Before you upload a Windows virtual machine (VM) from on-premises to Azure, you must prepare the virtual hard disk (VHD or VHDX).

Scenario: WebApp1 has a web tier that uses Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) and a database tier that runs Microsoft SQL Server 2016. The web tier and the database tier are deployed to virtual machines that run on Hyper-V.

Reference:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/windows/prepare-for-upload-vhd-image


Question 4:

You need to recommend a notification solution for the IT Support distribution group. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. a SendGrid account with advanced reporting

B. Azure AD Connect Health

C. Azure Network Watcher

D. an action group

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/active-directory/hybrid/how-to-connect-health-operations


Question 5:

You need to recommend a strategy for the web tier of WebApp1. The solution must minimize. What should you recommend?

A. Create a runbook that resizes virtual machines automatically to a smaller size outside of business hours.

B. Configure the Scale Up settings for a web app.

C. Deploy a virtual machine scale set that scales out on a 75 percent CPU threshold.

D. Configure the Scale Out settings for a web app.

Correct Answer: D


Question 6:

You need to recommend a data storage strategy for WebApp1. What should you include in in the recommendation?

A. an Azure SQL Database elastic pool

B. a vCore-baswl Azure SQL database

C. an Azure virtual machine that runs SQL Server

D. a fixed-size DTU AzureSQL database

Correct Answer: B


Question 7:

You need to recommend a solution for protecting the content of the payment processing system. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Always Encrypted with deterministic encryption

B. Always Encrypted with randomized encryption

C. Transparent Data Encryption (TDE)

D. Azure Storage Service Encryption

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

You need to recommend a high-availability solution for the middle tier of the payment processing system. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. availability zones

B. an availability set

C. the Premium App Service plan

D. the Isolated App Server plan

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

You need to recommend a backup solution for the data store of the payment processing system.

What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Microsoft System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM)

B. Azure Backup Server

C. Azure SQL long-term backup retention

D. Azure Managed Disks

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/sql-database/sql-database-long-term-backup-retention-configure


Question 10:

You need to recommend a solution for the network configuration of the front-end tier of the payment processing. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Azure Application Gateway

B. Traffic Manager

C. a Standard Load Balancer

D. a Basic load Balancer

Correct Answer: C

Scenario:

1.

Ensure that the number of compute nodes of the front-end and the middle tiers of the payment processing system can increase or decrease automatically based on CPU utilization.

2.

Ensure that each tier of the payment processing system is subject to a Service Level Agreement (SLA) of 99.99 percent availability.

With Azure Load Balancer, you can scale your applications and create high availability for your services. Load Balancer supports inbound and outbound scenarios, provides low latency and high throughput, and scales up to millions of flows for all TCP and UDP applications.

Azure Load Balancer is available in two SKUs: Basic and Standard. There are differences in scale, features, and pricing. Standard SLA guarantees a 99.99% for data path with two healthy virtual machines. Basic SLA does not exist.

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/load-balancer/load-balancer-overview


Question 11:

You need to recommend a backup solution for the data store of the payment processing. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Microsoft System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM)

B. long-term retention

C. a Recovery Services vault

D. Azure Backup Server

Correct Answer: B

References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/sql-database/sql-database-long-term-backup-retentionconfigure


Question 12:

You need to recommend a compute solution for the middle tier of the payment processing system.

What should you include in the recommendation?

A. virtual machine scale sets

B. availability sets

C. Azure Kubernetes Service (AKS)

D. Function App

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

You need to recommend a solution for implementing the back-end tier of the payment processing system in Azure. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. an Azure SQL Database managed instance

B. a SQL Server database on an Azure virtual machine

C. an Azure SQL Database single database

D. an Azure SQL Database elastic pool

Correct Answer: C


Question 14:

You need to recommend a disaster recovery solution for the back-end tier of the payment processing system. What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Always On Failover Cluster Instances

B. active geo-replication

C. Azure Site Recovery

D. an auto-failover group

Correct Answer: D

References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/sql-database/sql-database-auto-failover-group


Question 15:

You need to recommend a solution for protecting the content of the back-end tier of the payment processing system. What should you include in the recommendations?

A. Always Encrypted with deterministic encryption

B. Transparent Date Encryption (TDE)

C. Azure Storage Service Encryption

D. Always Encrypted with randomized encryption

Correct Answer: A

Full Exam dumps recommendation: https://www.lead4pass.com/az-304.html (Total Questions: 423 Q&A)

AZ-303, AZ-304 history exam PDF collection and latest sharing

AZ-303 Exam PDF Google Drive:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/15RtFxyZvw80DgCjQPWhE4pHou3mBZE1H/view?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1qGRyGBN_Pv-sL2myjNBWHRthQNUlp41Q/view?usp=sharing

AZ-304 Exam PDF Google Drive:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/17YJ1HIQB07r5cxTuuPsZx7DX5GncEdUa/view?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1VIepF9XRsG6rmULQzACiNPnlyMWDh_yv/view?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1NDhyKd_nnWT0FpU3jl69_AbwpSWA5m6P/view?usp=sharing

There have been many exam changes after Microsoft 2020. This good thing shows that the new era has given us more opportunities, and all of us should change with such changes. Exams are the best way to verify learning in every era. Here I share content for free to help everyone succeed. If you like my sharing, please follow me. Thank you!

Author: exam